1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij hebben drie menu's."

"Zij hebben drie menu's."

Translation:They have three menus.

March 19, 2015

11 Comments


NikolasLan

The speaker pronouces menu's as (men-ow's). I've only ever heard it pronounced (men-oo's)

May 24, 2016

JamesGreening

Yes, it is incorrect and very misleading.

August 14, 2018

Avidir

The greengrocer's apostrophe is standard in Dutch?

March 19, 2015

WarmFoothills

From Grammar: Dutch plural nouns

The ending ’s (apostrophe s) is added to words ending in -a, -i, -o, -u or -y. This is necessary because otherwise the vowel length would change (think of the spelling rules):

de firma (firm) - firma’s
de taxi (taxi) - taxi’s
de auto (car) - auto’s
de paraplu (umbrella) - paraplu’s
de baby (baby) - baby’s

March 19, 2015

AlexanderH511098

Menouuuuwwssszzzz

January 5, 2018

JannekeMee

The pronouncation is way off indeed.

May 28, 2016

GregoryJac12

Kind of getting tired of "menarse"

June 3, 2016

Thomas_Slo

Een verschrikkelijke uitspraak!!

November 1, 2017

Royston18240

I pronounced MENU's just lke the speaker and was marked wrong.?

November 17, 2018

jirrenno

The audio is so wrong! "menu's" is not pronounced that way. Even Google Translate pronounces it correct.

March 17, 2019

Artur291996

The regular-speed audio says /'me:n 'øis/. That is not quite what I hear in Dutch restaurants...

October 4, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.