"Depression is an illness."

Translation:La depresiĆ³n es una enfermedad.

3 years ago

7 Comments


owl420028
owl420028

Why do you need an article with depression?

2 years ago

CrazyCat28

It's an illness, not a joke

10 months ago

nunes89
nunes89

Is dolencia a frequent word for illness?

2 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

It is a common word, but it refers to the concept of illness only indirectly. "Mis dolencias" = "Mi pains"

10 months ago

ItsMeChall

Why not "la enfermedad"?

3 years ago

blusens
blusens

Because the indefinite article in Spanish are "un" and "una" , and the definite article are "el", "la", "los", "las".

3 years ago

mari3m
mari3m

Dolencia is not accepted. Why?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.