Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo bebo."

Translation:I drink.

5 years ago

187 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ewelina2757

It sounds like she´s saying "bevo" instead of "bebo"...

5 years ago

IlsaFish
IlsaFish

The b and v sounds are closer and much softer in Spanish than in English.

5 years ago

Leyre218852

In fact, as a native speaker, and at least in Madrid (my dialectal variety) there is no phonological difference now between b and v.

3 years ago

Zac_Crawford

TRUE

3 years ago

MarioGarci159956

Thank you

2 years ago

michaelats

It sounds like "vevo" to me.

4 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

Don't worry, it should sound like it - though it's not exactly the same. The 'B' and 'V' sound most often like an English 'V', but the 'V' is produced with both lips, rather than the top teeth and the bottom lip. This happens generally when 'B' or 'V' occurs between vowel sounds.

Otherwise, 'V' and 'B' both sound like an English 'B', but produced more softly. In order to practise this pronunciation, say the normal English letter 'B' with your hand a few inches in front of your mouth - you will most likely feel a puff of air as you produce the letter. Now, try to pronounce 'B' more softly, until there is no puff of air accompanying the 'B'.

The letters themselves essentially represent the same sound and follow the same rules; they are letters which Spanish-speaking children most often mix up when learning to spell due to their shared sound.

These sounds are both tricky to produce without experience of them, but be strict on yourself and you will find yourself performing it with less and less effort surprisingly quickly - I'm going through this process myself just now.

4 years ago

Judit.K

Thank you! This is very helpful.

3 years ago

BryanBarne

Thank you for your great explanation. I am excited to learn, but want to know i'm not going to sound like an idiot when i have a chance to use what i have learned.

3 years ago

Ken504649

I have the same problem

2 years ago

SpanishPixl

take a lingot for that explination

3 years ago

mollyxgribben

wow I've found my walking talking Spanish encyclopedia lol

3 years ago

Markostrowski1

If it's hard to understand just do the slower version

3 years ago

cortly

I know! A friend of mine is hispanic, and i have learned all of my spanish from duolingo, so when i pronounced it "vevo", it was quite embarassing. :)

4 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

yeah, to me, the quick pronunciation is "vevo",

but, the slow pronunciation is "bevo", this is right.

i think, should report?

4 years ago

cracragirlz

Ikr. Im new to this, half of my class speaks spanish and they insult me IN SPANISH. ive taken spanish classes b4 but they only taught me my name and a few colors. Duolingo really helps

3 years ago

Amethyst1052

Yes even though it makes mistakes

3 years ago

alex_teran

Yes ewelina2757 you are right. As Spanish native speaker, I would say that the pronunciation is't ok.

3 years ago

RubyWalne

Yes it does sound like bevo

4 years ago

Master1Yoda

It's Spanish's ascent

4 years ago

dkendi

i also heard the same thing....bevo

3 years ago

949989

Yea it does

3 years ago

shimmani

it does

3 years ago

royalt213

I heard "Yo vevo" even.

3 years ago

SandileKin

Yeah true. .

3 years ago

big.dreams

Agreed.

3 years ago

WillieJone2

Yessiirr

3 years ago

VerniceMay

Idid,t say any thing

3 years ago

brownTowana

i know right

3 years ago

dke111us

It is supposed to be like this. By the way , why on't you put obn a picture like me?

3 years ago

Matthew-Henry

no

3 years ago

moppy_2003

Tru

3 years ago

moppy_2003

Lol true

3 years ago

MXR41

ς

2 years ago

garysalaza1

True

2 years ago

SelenePapillon

So, can I say for example "yo bebo un té"?

5 years ago

lumiroga
lumiroga

Yes of course

4 years ago

ShyamJadav

Does this means i drink a tea?

4 years ago

CrazyShqipe

Tea is Té. So yes it does mean I drink a tea.

3 years ago

sugeeban

what does te mean?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Té" in Selene's comment means "tea"

4 years ago

DamianSuch
DamianSuch

I thought the y sounded exactly like in English, but it isn't the case, or does it depend on whether you're from Latin America or Spain?

4 years ago

Lulucianna

It has 3 sounds-- like the "y" in English, like the "j" in English, and like the "sh" in English. Depending on the country it will vary. For example, in Central American countries you will most likely hear it as a "y" sound. In Columbia, you will most likely hear it as a "j" sound (like she is doing in this example with yo bebo). In Buenos Aires, Argentina and many other parts of Argentina (but not all), you will hear it as "sh".

However the y is pronounced in that country, the same will be true for the ll.

For example, in Buenos Aires "Yo me llamo Carmen" will sound like: Sho, me shamo Carmen.

(I used to live in Buenos Aires. The Spanish is very unique there!)

Hope that helps! :)

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I think it just depends on personal preference and country. I've heard the "y" pronounced like the English "y" and like a "j".

4 years ago

itari4aC4

Conestal brutu

3 years ago

hannah558039

Meaning???

3 years ago

abdlmjeed

how could we distinguish among present tense and present continous tense in spanish, because i wrote ( iam drinking ) and correct as well .

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You need context for that. The present continuous can only be used is someone is in the process of doing something at that very moment that the sentence is said. If the sentence has an -ing verb in it, but they are not currently doing the action, the simple present is used. E.g. I'm studying Spanish at my school (but not RIGHT now)=Estudio español en mi escuela. The present tense is usually translated into the simple present tense in English, but sometimes the continuos tense is used if it sounds wrong.

4 years ago

lilmiyarock

Hola, como estas?

4 years ago

cgrsugar

Asi asi

3 years ago

FallenFrom1

Bien. ¿Tú hablas Español naturalmente o practicas como el resto?

3 years ago

bskimmer

why not say yo tomo?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Tomar or beber should both work here, they mean the same thing in this context.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Tomar" = litterally "to take". "(Yo) tomo una bebida/un té" = I have a drink/ I drink a tea.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

No. "tomar" means "to drink" too. Spanish words have more than one meaning, like english words. It is not because means "to take" it's because it means "to drink" too.

4 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

He never said it didn't mean to drink.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Ok, my bad then, sorry. Just saying...

3 years ago

ItsBarbara

Yo tomo y Yo bebo means the same in spanish. :)

4 years ago

luigibro2

depend of the context. "Yo tomo el celular" IS NOT THE SAME that "Yo bebo el celular" You can't say "I drink the cellphone" never.

3 years ago

PaulHake1

:)

3 years ago

NathanSwagg

What is the difference between bebo and bebe? I keep getting the 'fill the blank" or "translate this sentance" problems wrong with bebo ans bebe yet they seem to mean the same thing

3 years ago

luigibro2

I drink = Yo BEBO

He/She drinks = Él/Ella bebe

You drink (singular) = Tu bebes You drink (plural) = Ustedes beben

they drink = Ellos/Ellas beben

We drink = Nosotros bebemos

I hope I have helped you :)

2 years ago

NathanSwagg

And also the difference between bebo bebe and bebes

3 years ago

AnitaMatija

i drink

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, we know.

4 years ago

Amethyst1052

I do not drink

3 years ago

itari4aC4

Yotu

3 years ago

claudane0

It sounds like Jo stead of Yo

3 years ago

LarahLezy

Why is it now bebO ? It 's the first time i see that ?

4 years ago

igorsann

Because "yo" is first person. "Yo bebo. " "Tú bebes" "El bebe"

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

él bebe (= he drinks), with the accent, because "el" without accent is the masculine singular "the".

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

You need to learn each person have his own conjugation, and the persons are "yo", "tú"/"vos"/"usted", "él", "nosotros", "vosotros"/"ustedes", "ellos". Each one has their own: "yo bebo", "tú bebes", "vos bebés", "usted bebe", "él bebe", "nosotros bebemos", "vosotros bebeis", "ustedes beben", "ellos beben".

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You are correct, but I just wanted to mention that usually Duo does not use/teach "vos" or "vosotros".

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Well, all have to learn it soon or later :/ are not less used, just regionaly used.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Well, you only have to learn it if you go to a region where that is used (Vosotros:Spain, Vos:Mainly Argentina, Paraguay, and Uruguay), otherwise, it's nice to know it so that you can recognize and understand it if it is ever spoken to you, but I think it's a personal choice whether you want to actually learn it.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yeah, you can learn a basic language with maybe only 500(food, bathroom, drinks...) words to survive and maybe you will understand it, but you shouldn't get with that little bit of a language. I was puting an example, but Spanish have A LOT of different words in each country, even in each reagion. Really, you can not understand a thing living in the same place.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Maybe, yes... I don't think it's just a personal choise, 'cause like you say, it is for understanding raesons. If you want to read, for example, an article about cars that was writed in Spain, you need to know "vosotros". The words are always needed, because internet, or whatever, are not allways in "standard" spanish. It's like english for spanish speakers, all people need to know all types of english, because have and use different words in USA, UK...

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I understand that. I wasn't saying that you should necessarily learn just enough Spanish to get by, I was simply talking about learning all of the different dialects of Spanish. As you said, there are a lot of countries that speak Spanish, and so there's a lot of variation, while it's good to learn to recognize and understand the variations it's impossible to learn all of them. Many people across the world never move from the country, or even the city they live in (myself included), yet they can still speak their native language perfectly well and still understand others without needed to speak or learn the dialect of the other person.

P.S. I think we should just end this discussion xD I do very much value your opinion and I love the advice you give on these forums, we just aren't seeing eye to eye on this matter and I don't think we're going to convince each other either, so we should just stop.

So, agree to disagree?

4 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

Oh, thanks for mentioning 'vos'! I had forgotten about it! I've been remembering I need to study 'vosotros' separately because Duolingo barely touches on it, but I haven't been very aware of 'vos'.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

See, the difference is just the final of the word and the accent, and in some others the begin have a letter less too.

4 years ago

Falcongold7

I need to do this I need to compleat it:-)

4 years ago

cmg45

Why bebo and not bebe?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yo bebo, tú bebes, él bebe. Each one is diferent in the end and don't mix them.

3 years ago

ConorMcCar2

Way too close to vevo.

3 years ago

dessdessdess123

i like cheese

3 years ago

NamelessNikky

eso suena obviamente a yo bebo porque solo se usan los labios no labio con diente

3 years ago

Strawberina55
Strawberina55

Ayyyy bebo

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Ayayayay .

    Delete2 years ago

JohnsonPrecious

    I Hardly Can Understand Her ????

    4 years ago

beatriz961012

    I do

    3 years ago

elsilento

    Yo kind of sounded like "Joe" to me. Is that right?

    4 years ago

samanta.gi

    You write bebo and you read bevo

    4 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    Yes, something like that.

    4 years ago

MilicaKlin

    Sounds like bebo to me

    4 years ago

Anonymous.user

    I am confused now , should it be pronounced as ( Jo bebo ) or as I heard it ( Jo vevo ) or as some people heard it ( Jo bevo ) ???!! what's the right pronunciation for letter B in Spanish ?

    4 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    In which country? Because each one has got his own...

    4 years ago

Anonymous.user

    Do you mean that they're all correct depending on the country ? I would like to know how it's pronounced in Spain maybe

    4 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    Well, yes, exactly. That's why in Spanish there is a "Royal Spanish Academy" (Real Academia Española, or RAE) that says what is correct and what isn't in each country, but the academy don't rules the speaking, only the writing.

    In almost all countries the sound of the b is the same as the v, but, in others, the sound is different: v sound a little strong than b, and uses the lips and teeth over it; the b only uses the lips, and is softer than v. I guess in Spain is more correctly in some regions and still using the differentiation but, even in Spain there are regions with differences of pronunciation.

    In this age, b and v sounds are the same in almost all countries, and the differentiation get lost, but in each one has differences of strong. The differentiation is still teached in some schools. For the Royal Academy, the sound should be the same, because only people with other languages influences pronounces the differentiation. But this is confusing for the people who doesn't speak Spanish, because, for example, in Central America (like Doinican Republic), the b sounds like the v (stronger), while in South America (like Peru), the v sounds like the b (softer). In Spain is like South America, but in the regions that are near to Portugal or France, the differentiation appears.

    You should read these articles, even if two are in Spanish (you can translate it on internet):

    Just don't worry. If you can pronounce the differentiation, it's grate. But if you don't want it, it's ok too.

    4 years ago

Anonymous.user

    Thank you so much for your reply !! It helped me A LOT :)

    4 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    Grate to read that :D

    4 years ago

dnaTannir

    What is the real accurate pronunciations bebo or bevo ?

    4 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    You should read the comments before posting. It's the same in Spanish :)

    4 years ago

LeonDelafo

    Why "Yo bebo" not "Yo bebe"?

    4 years ago

chuca559

    You have to conjigate the translation "bebe" would be for "el" or "ella"

    3 years ago

HisamUddin1

    what is the meaning of bebo

    3 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    (I) drink.

    3 years ago

Zac_Crawford

    Bebo sounds just like Bevo.

    3 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    Spanish doesn't sound like English :)

    3 years ago

Whitetiger159

    It' true :D I agree with Yumi.V. I am not a great Spanish speaker I am only in the food lesson #2 I did do plurals U can be friends Wow that was a lot of talk

    3 years ago

Lysent

    Difference between bebo and bebe please

    3 years ago

neiht20
    neiht20

    bebo=I drink, bebe=you (formal)/he/she/it drinks

    3 years ago

bobbie.sti

    It sounds like shes saying jo bevo... ?

    3 years ago

rosalinaspace

    Usually in Spanish when you say the y it could be pronounced like the (y) in English or sometimes it could be pronounced (j).

    3 years ago

Kami_Dee

    A question about the use of the word beber. I have been spending a lot of time in Puerto Vallarta, and this is one of those duolingo words that I have never recognized in local speak. I've spent a lot of time in restaurants and have never heard it, although I have recognized and heard the word tomar when talking about beverages.

    Wondering if there are specific instances when you would use the word beber, or if it is just a regional thing? Anyone care to weigh in?

    3 years ago

Kami_Dee

    A question about the use of the word beber. I have been spending a lot of time in Puerto Vallarta, and this is one of those duolingo words that I have never recognized in local speak. I've spent a lot of time in restaurants and have never heard it, although I have recognized and heard the word tomar when talking about beverages.

    Wondering if there are specific instances when you would use the word beber, or if it is just a regional thing? Anyone care to weigh in?

    3 years ago

Kami_Dee

    Thanks!

    3 years ago

_mxlxsxa

    Haha I accidentally wrote the German translation instead of the English

    3 years ago

ddavRN

    Sounds like bevo

    3 years ago

CynDrawing

    I keep getting confuse with the multiple ways of sayjng drink. Bebo, bebos and i believe theres a third word. I just keep getting confuse.

    3 years ago

neiht20
    neiht20

    I know its confusing, it takes time to get used to the Spanish conjugations. These links hopefully will help. (As a side note, "bebos" doesn't exist", you're probably thinking of "bebes")

    http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pireg.htm

    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/regverb1.htm

    3 years ago

daradadar

    What the different between bebes and bebo?

    3 years ago

MeganAK94

    What is the difference between bebe and bebo!???

    3 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    The personal pronoun: conjugation.

    3 years ago

milaiil

    the accent is totally different this time ! but im like 100% sure that i will know it if it was like the previous accent!!

    3 years ago

BeMo8

    At the end of 2015. I will speak Spanish very well ;)

    3 years ago

procrastinitis

    Can "beber" be used specifically in an alcoholic sense? For example, in English, saying "He can drink" can mean the "he" in question can either drink water or beer. Just wondering.

    3 years ago

Akhihemanth

    What is the difference between "Yo bebes" and "Yo bebo" ?

    3 years ago

neiht20
    neiht20

    "yo bebo"=I drink, "yo bebes" does not exist, it should be "tú bebes" (you drink).

    http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pireg.htm

    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/regverb1.htm

    3 years ago

StevensBruce

    yes, and how is that y exactly pronounced -- I need the audio spelled out the way it sounds ....

    3 years ago

nikkoscott

    how would you say im drinking?

    3 years ago

neiht20
    neiht20

    "estoy bebiendo" or "estoy tomando"

    3 years ago

TahsinNawer

    I find the Spanish sounds very intersting...

    Many sounds/letters seem different. And why are "v's" and "b's" softer?

    3 years ago

luvcorky

    Do some words have more than one meaning? Its so confusing! I'm trying to learn spanish because some of my family speaks the language. I just dont want to sound like an idiot. Is this latin spanish btw?

    3 years ago

deannmolskness

    you sounded like tu

    3 years ago

QueenieCee

    So bebo and bebe both mean drink

    3 years ago

neiht20
    neiht20

    Yes, sort of, but more specifically: bebo=I drink, bebe=you-formal/he/she drinks. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/regverb1.htm

    http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pireg.htm

    3 years ago

DaveWasser

    I heard tu vevo ...

    3 years ago

ZainAkhtar1

    Difference b/w bebes and bebo

    3 years ago

PatriciaNo315240

    Instruction on Pronuncation is very helpful.

    3 years ago

cbshine21

    How do you know when go use bebo , beben, or like bebemos or whatever the other one is ?

    3 years ago

preethi83raj

    When do we use bebo and bebes?

    3 years ago

PankeyNutella

    Look is true that sounds "vevo" but is written "bebo" is that Spanish b and v sounds the same when they are accompanied by example "ba be bi bo bu" saying that is equal to "va ve vi vo vu" :) I know because I speak Spanish and my original language , I'm just finishing my course in English but management well and I only see here that I duolingo puts those who are learning Spanish :) así que.. Adiós mis amigos de duolingo norteamericanos, ingleses, canadienses y todos los países que hablen el inglés espero que les valla bien el curso de español y aprendan mucho sobre este idioma al igual que yo aprendo del suyo. Bye :)

    3 years ago

tchachkii
    tchachkii

    I've always just learnt "I drink" as "bebo". Could I just say that instead?

    3 years ago

llsipple

    All I heard was jo huevo which was totally wrong.

    3 years ago

KamikazeVixen

    So I was practicing the sentences I learned in my first few lessons with my Spanish speaking friends and one of them hadn't even heard of "bebo" he said that they say "Yo tomar el agua" or something along the lines of that. I was wondering if someone could clarify why that is?

    3 years ago

F572D297

    "Yo tomo agua" I drink water. "tomar y beber" can be synonymous, BUT also "tomar" can be synonymous with "agarrar/coger/asir/usar" (to take, to use). You need context.

    3 years ago

anantag

    Where would I use bebes and where would I use bebos

    3 years ago

RogerReal

    What's the difference between bebe and bebo?

    3 years ago

Judy-LynnP

    Why say yo bebo instead of yo bebe?

    3 years ago

RionaGirl

    Why is it 'la' manzana and its 'el' agua ?? Because their both things there not people...

    3 years ago

neiht20
    neiht20

    Definite articles (el/la) are used with all nouns, not just with people. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/4

    3 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

    What does 'yo' mean?

    3 years ago

neiht20
    neiht20

    "yo" means "I"

    yo bebo=I drink

    3 years ago

Tatyanna569168

    It sounds like a bevo

    3 years ago

JakieSweets

    Yo bebo en inglés es i drink. But i thought bebes was

    3 years ago

luigibro2

    "bebes" =you drink

    3 years ago

jadoor
    jadoor

    Es una mujer means i am a women

    3 years ago

luigibro2

    "Es una mujer" is "She is a woman" "I am a woman" means "YO SOY una mujer"

    3 years ago

LilaHartun

    What is the difference between bebo and bebe

    3 years ago

alex_teran

    Yo bebo Tu bebes Él/ella bebe Nosotros bebemos Ellos beben

    3 years ago

izzy112802

    Why is it "i drink" why not " i am drinking"

    3 years ago

DulingoFrench14

    "Yo bebo" is a quite confusing sound when you say it. It sounds like "you bevo" but is "yo bebo."It means "I drink."

    3 years ago

jamalmahmed

    yo bebo sound like " jo vavo" is it right?

    3 years ago

glassesgirl16

    It sound like they are saying yo huevo

    3 years ago

LaReina777

    She clearly said "Tu bevo"

    3 years ago

JustinHunt11

    Bebo almost aounds like vevo in English. Does it have a v or b sound?

    3 years ago

loger42

    Why does it sound like she is saying Tu bebo instead of Yo bebo

    2 years ago

loger42

    It sounds like she is saying "Tu bebo" instead of "Yo bebo"

    2 years ago

julissa719795

    What's the difference between bebo, bebes,and bebe

    2 years ago

Ludwig1994

    Hey, I am a spanish speaker and I wanna learn english here's my whatsapp: 04249646244

    2 years ago

rowan703105

    So when saying I drink or just drink it is bevo but in any other case it is bebe?

    2 years ago

RobertPatt13

    What is the diffrenece between bebo and bebes

    2 years ago

Sancho881563

    I swear i heard "yo vevo"

    2 years ago

GunnerHawk

    Will do my best to learn Spanish. Beautiful language!

    2 years ago

raun19

    what is the difference between bebe and bebo?

    2 years ago

raun19

    what is the difference between bebe and bebo?

    2 years ago

YasSid2

    it sounds like it says tu bebo

    2 years ago

BhavikBhag

    When to use bebo and when bebe please help also about como come and comes

    2 years ago

BhavikBhag

    Please tell me difference between bebe and bebo

    2 years ago

TheSpookster

    I am confused about wether it is baby or water because bebo sounds alot like bebe

    2 years ago

Diane15622

    Isnt drink also bebes?

    2 years ago