"Fourducksandonegoose."

Translation:Vier eenden en één gans.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Avidir

Why are the accent marks above the één needed?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It is to differentiate between een meaning "a/an" and één meaning "one".

3 years ago

Gelgisith
Gelgisith

I thought that was abolished several years ago? Did they reverse on that?

1 year ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

Isn't 'gans' the plural version of goose?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No.

1 year ago

babushka5

Is there a difference between eén and één?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

The accent is optional on capital letters, as in French.

3 years ago

RahmatJaya2

How to use en and met?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.