"Det är tre bokstäver i ordet sju."

Translation:There are three letters in the word seven.

March 19, 2015

13 Comments


Snommelp

This sentence makes no sense in English :-P

March 19, 2015

devalanteriel
March 19, 2015

ens5

I didn't try it, but I was wondering whether the translation There are five letters in the word seven is accepted?

February 19, 2016

Snommelp

I doubt it, because although it is a true statement, it isn't an accurate translation.

February 20, 2016

Mak0rz

I was just curious enough to try "There are three letters in the word 'sju'" to find it is actually acceptable.

March 8, 2016

bobi32

It really should be though :p A book translator for instance would definitely change this number so that the sentence still makes sense, then it is an accurate translation ;)

September 7, 2016

Snommelp

Oh, definitely; if we were translating for any purpose besides our own education, I think it would be perfectly logical to tweak the sentence like that. It's just that, in the context of this exercise, it's important for Duo to know that you know your numbers.

September 8, 2016

bobi32

Translating tre with five here tends to prove that you know your numbers too, I think. It's not like accepting any random number.

September 8, 2016

bobi32

At the very least, “There are three letters in the word sju.” should be accepted, as sju and seven are not the same word per say, thus we change the meaning of the sentence by translating “sju” here.

September 8, 2016

Snommelp

Well, yes. What I mean is, saying "five" shows that you know how to count in English. Saying "three" shows you know what tre means. It's not perfect either way, but since the goal here is to learn what Swedish words mean, it makes sense that the most literal translation would be preferred, even if it results in an untrue English sentence.

September 8, 2016

devalanteriel

I'm late to the party but I wanted to add that bobi32's suggested translation has been accepted all along as well. I think this is all in good fun, but as your conversation shows, we have to be careful not to add too many of these. :)

May 19, 2019, 3:49 PM

CatMcCat

In case anyone is wondering, it does accept "There are three letters in the word "sju"" as correct.

May 16, 2018

Lamontsson

So, can you use "det finns tre bokstäver..."? I've always associated "det är" with "it is" and "det finns" with "there is" or "there are", and generally I've not had trouble with those correlations... Am I missing something?

May 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.