1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är tre bokstäver i ordet…

"Det är tre bokstäver i ordet sju."

Translation:There are three letters in the word seven.

March 19, 2015

23 Comments


Snommelp

This sentence makes no sense in English :-P


PavelSedlk1

Whenever I listen to the song called "Love Is Just a Four-letter Word" by Bob Dylan/Joan Baez I wonder, how to translate the title to my language. BTW what is the best translation to swedish? Kärlek är bara ett fyra-bokstav ord?


devalanteriel

I'd probably go with fyrbokstavsord to get the beat right. You could also say fyrbokstavigt ord or rewrite it as e.g. ett ord med fyra bokstäver.


PavelSedlk1

Thank you for the swift answer and for everything you're doing. :-)


CatMcCat

In case anyone is wondering, it does accept "There are three letters in the word "sju"" as correct.


AllaRicerca

When asked to put wordblocks in the right order, the only option is to translate to "There are three letters in the word seven." Semantics versus logic? I think all agree that the English sentence makes no sense. Solving the confusion and frustration could be so simple. Distract one. Change the sentence to "Det är tre bokstäver i ordet sex." Or be more subtle. There are four letters in the word four.


Vithralas

Great to know, thank you :D


BernaRosen

This makes sense


ens5

I didn't try it, but I was wondering whether the translation There are five letters in the word seven is accepted?


Snommelp

I doubt it, because although it is a true statement, it isn't an accurate translation.


Mak0rz

I was just curious enough to try "There are three letters in the word 'sju'" to find it is actually acceptable.


Vithralas

Yeah, me too, since "sju" is a static word, it shouldn't be translated in this case. We would say "there are three letters in the word 'sju'", exactly like you said, but I didn't want to try it, since I was in a test to skip a level, but came here to check if I could find the answer to the same question, hahahahaha It seems we could find out that this exact sentence is accepted :)


bobi32

It really should be though :p A book translator for instance would definitely change this number so that the sentence still makes sense, then it is an accurate translation ;)


Snommelp

Oh, definitely; if we were translating for any purpose besides our own education, I think it would be perfectly logical to tweak the sentence like that. It's just that, in the context of this exercise, it's important for Duo to know that you know your numbers.


bobi32

Translating tre with five here tends to prove that you know your numbers too, I think. It's not like accepting any random number.


Snommelp

Well, yes. What I mean is, saying "five" shows that you know how to count in English. Saying "three" shows you know what tre means. It's not perfect either way, but since the goal here is to learn what Swedish words mean, it makes sense that the most literal translation would be preferred, even if it results in an untrue English sentence.


bobi32

At the very least, “There are three letters in the word sju.” should be accepted, as sju and seven are not the same word per say, thus we change the meaning of the sentence by translating “sju” here.


devalanteriel

I'm late to the party but I wanted to add that bobi32's suggested translation has been accepted all along as well. I think this is all in good fun, but as your conversation shows, we have to be careful not to add too many of these. :)


ion1122

It is fun to be given a statement that appears to be true in Swedish but false in English:
1. Det är tre bokstäver i ordet sju.
2. There are three letters in the word seven.

The solution to this "paradox" is to use more sophisticated translation and punctuation:
1. Det är tre bokstäver i ordet "sju".
2. There are three letters in the word "sju".
3. There are three letters in the Swedish word for "seven".
4. There are three letters in "sju", the Swedish word for "seven".


French_n_Swedish

So, can you use "det finns tre bokstäver..."? I've always associated "det är" with "it is" and "det finns" with "there is" or "there are", and generally I've not had trouble with those correlations... Am I missing something?


Q_C

Three consonants anyway.


Garrett967525

I would like to ask about the rule: Det finns verses det är. I always thought det finns was used to say that there is something and it will stay that way for a while, while det är is more of a temporary thing. Clearly the word sju will not change forever, probably, so why is it det är instead of det finns?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.