"Tenemos acuerdos de largo tiempo."

Translation:We have long-term agreements.

December 15, 2012

43 Comments


Eloise23

I often double check my translations regardless of what the drop-downs say. If DL does not agree with my Spanish dictionary or the Royal Academy of Spain http://www.rae.es/ then I report it.

DL is fantastic for practice, but outside sources of study are VERY useful. I really appreciate these discussions - I learn a lot from them.

Thanks guys!

March 15, 2014

Jeanine

I don't have the background to argue about the translation, but I can argue about the system. The dropdown menu does not have the term 'term'.

December 16, 2012

jonbriden

This just requires a little common sense. Translated word-for-word this is "We have agreements of long time". But that's not how you'd say it in English. If something, like an agreement, is in effect for a long period of time, we refer to it as "long term".

The best the hints can do, in most cases, is to provide the common word for word translation. It is then up to the person translating to make sense of the context, and of word order and grammatical differences to come up with the appropriate translation.

July 4, 2013

troy.taylor

You can't rely on the common sense translations because other times it's more literal.

September 11, 2013

Yerrick

Yes, this is one case where DL should have the phrase translated as a collection, rather than word-for-word.

January 17, 2014

colen35

I agree. I have run across that many times.

April 14, 2014

JGarrick62

I guess my response to that is that the whole purpose of the hints is to give us clues about these terms, especially when the word (or in this case a particular definition of the word) is new.

To that I'll add that dictionary.reverso.net had no sense of "term" in it's two screens of examples for "tiempo" and at least two other translators returned "acuerdo a largo plazo" for "long term agreement." Finally, a google search for the whole sentence returned exactly one result: this page. Stripping it down to just "acuerdos de largo tiempo" increased the results to eight pages, versus about 150,000 for "acuerdos a largo plazo."

Obviously I'm not a native speaker, so I have no idea if this phrase is commonly used in the Spanish-speaking world, but if DL is going to throw something like this at us, I don't think it's too much to ask to drop it into the hover hints.

April 28, 2014

josh.ramirez500

this is true

July 8, 2014

TilEulenspiegel

DL is - again - giving us a standard phrase here that should not be translated literally. "Long-term" is an adjective to describe the duration of agreements, relationships, etc.. In correct English, there is no such thing as a "long time agreement," though the phrase would be understood by an English-speaking person.

November 14, 2013

Dare3966

I do not know the Spanish way, but if they used plazo (term) instead of tiempo it would of been much clearer to me.

September 27, 2016

anomalousjack

Acuerdo. 'Tenemos un acuerdo a largo plazo'. 'Long time' has quite a different connotation to long-term which is an adjective

December 13, 2017

Mariajosegrech

You are right. The right translation is "a largo plazo" (http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=long%20term)

April 22, 2017

FLchick

The top two out of three translators on Spanish dict .com show the same translation (long term agreements) as the one given as correct on Duolingo.

March 16, 2015

bf2010

Chevere+Jeanine: I agree with both your comments; in addition I ticked the box "dictionary hints are lacking" in "report a problem" :-)

December 27, 2012

Rondinella01

This is terminology often used and perfectly fine in business.

February 2, 2013

Irvsgirl

I think t.hat you could also say 'We have agreements of long standing' or 'We have long standing agreements', both of which would be understood.

August 5, 2013

Melita2

Long-standing agreements means that they have been in place for a long time. Long-term agreements means that they will be in place for a long time. Not the same thing.

December 20, 2013

Cbernabe

correct, but what is the difference in spanish? "acuerdo a largo plazo" is what I get for long-term "de mucho anos" is one way of doing longstanding

January 24, 2014

vandermonde

"Longstanding agreements" sounds fine. The other is a little odd imo.

August 31, 2013

Bruce768614

And now finally Duo accepts that answer 1/13/2019!

January 13, 2019

bbmiller

I put "We have long time agreements." I think it should be accepted. It is very common to describe something as "long-time". For example: long time friends, long time lovers, etc.

February 22, 2014

nohaypan

One sounds weird and the other sounds fine -- I guess agreements are not the same as lovers.

May 8, 2014

xerbbb

Grading continues to be quirky and arbitrary...

February 22, 2014

virzak

CAn I say accords¨?

March 21, 2013

vandermonde

In very few contexts, yes. Sometimes certain types of international agreements or meetings attempting to reach them are called "accords." It is not a good thing to translate this to in most cases though.

August 31, 2013

julie653

Just going off the literal words, it seems like this could mean two things: We have agreements that will be in effect for a long time (as the accepted translation suggests), or we've had agreements in place for a long time. Can someone who knows Spanish better than me tell me if the latter translation is possible or if that couldn't be what a Spanish speaker would mean by this? Would you have to say something like, "Habemos tenido acuerdos de largo tiempo"?

April 14, 2014

jonbriden

"de largo tiempo" can only be describing the nature of the agreements, not how long we have had them. All we can know from the statement is that the agreements are long-term. They may have been around for a long-time, but they might also have just been signed.

If you wanted to say "We have had agreements for a long time"it would be "Hemos tenido acuerdos durante mucho tiempo". You could also say "Hemos tenido acuerdos durante un largo tiempo".

April 14, 2014

julie653

Thanks! That answers my question nicely.

April 14, 2014

TalGelman-

Is "por un tiempo largo" acceptable?

April 14, 2014

jonbriden

It's close but not quite the same thing. The original sentence is saying that we have agreements, and those agreements are long-term. Your sentence implies that we have agreements for a long time - but in theory at least each agreement could be short-term.

On a side note, it is much more common to say "largo tiempo" than "tiempo largo". I still struggle a bit with when to put the adjective in front. Here are some discussions on this...

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100027/adjective-placement#.U0uYdvmSzw8

April 14, 2014

TalGelman-

Thanks a lot!

April 14, 2014

bama_girl123

Where did term come from I don't understand then if it wasn't for getting that one wrong I would have passed

April 15, 2014

CattleRustler

without explanation I think "we have agreements for a long time" should be accepted

April 16, 2014

crpapa56

It does not say term it says time! Horsehockey!

July 3, 2014

Mh9100

la nina la mujer

August 29, 2016

Crondogz

Is there a rule for when adjectives should be put after the verb?

July 10, 2017

Eloise23

July 10, 2017 - Did you mean adverbs? The adjectives are usually with the noun they modify.

Here you go! https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs

You can find these by googling placement of spanish adverbs or whatever your question is.

July 10, 2017

ulisesakab

Sin sentido en español. Debería decir: "Tenemos acuerdos a largo plazo".

December 11, 2017

ulisesakab

Debería decir: "Tenemos acuerdos a largo plazo"

"de largo tiempo no es una expresión en español".

December 16, 2017

Rida866922

Long time not accepted

February 16, 2018

SoyCortez

I got it right first try. Been studying with classes for about 4 years and am learning to think in both languages. Duolingo will not reach you the same as learning through human interaction. But it is a great resource for practice.

February 28, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

why not 'tenemos acuerdos a largo plazo?'

January 29, 2019

alejandrocarmo

long-term, adj.

February 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.