"Tenemos acuerdos de largo tiempo."

Translation:We have long-term agreements.

5 years ago

50 Comments


Eloise23
Eloise23

I often double check my translations regardless of what the drop-downs say. If DL does not agree with my Spanish dictionary or the Royal Academy of Spain http://www.rae.es/ then I report it.

DL is fantastic for practice, but outside sources of study are VERY useful. I really appreciate these discussions - I learn a lot from them.

Thanks guys!

4 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I don't have the background to argue about the translation, but I can argue about the system. The dropdown menu does not have the term 'term'.

5 years ago

jonbriden

This just requires a little common sense. Translated word-for-word this is "We have agreements of long time". But that's not how you'd say it in English. If something, like an agreement, is in effect for a long period of time, we refer to it as "long term".

The best the hints can do, in most cases, is to provide the common word for word translation. It is then up to the person translating to make sense of the context, and of word order and grammatical differences to come up with the appropriate translation.

5 years ago

troy.taylor

You can't rely on the common sense translations because other times it's more literal.

5 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yes, this is one case where DL should have the phrase translated as a collection, rather than word-for-word.

4 years ago

colen35
colen35

I agree. I have run across that many times.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

I guess my response to that is that the whole purpose of the hints is to give us clues about these terms, especially when the word (or in this case a particular definition of the word) is new.

To that I'll add that dictionary.reverso.net had no sense of "term" in it's two screens of examples for "tiempo" and at least two other translators returned "acuerdo a largo plazo" for "long term agreement." Finally, a google search for the whole sentence returned exactly one result: this page. Stripping it down to just "acuerdos de largo tiempo" increased the results to eight pages, versus about 150,000 for "acuerdos a largo plazo."

Obviously I'm not a native speaker, so I have no idea if this phrase is commonly used in the Spanish-speaking world, but if DL is going to throw something like this at us, I don't think it's too much to ask to drop it into the hover hints.

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

this is true

4 years ago

WillettaMc

We have agreements long term should be accepted.

5 months ago

TilEulenspiegel

DL is - again - giving us a standard phrase here that should not be translated literally. "Long-term" is an adjective to describe the duration of agreements, relationships, etc.. In correct English, there is no such thing as a "long time agreement," though the phrase would be understood by an English-speaking person.

4 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

I do not know the Spanish way, but if they used plazo (term) instead of tiempo it would of been much clearer to me.

2 years ago

anomalousjack

Acuerdo. 'Tenemos un acuerdo a largo plazo'. 'Long time' has quite a different connotation to long-term which is an adjective

10 months ago

Mariajosegrech

You are right. The right translation is "a largo plazo" (http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=long%20term)

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

The top two out of three translators on Spanish dict .com show the same translation (long term agreements) as the one given as correct on Duolingo.

3 years ago

bf2010
bf2010

Chevere+Jeanine: I agree with both your comments; in addition I ticked the box "dictionary hints are lacking" in "report a problem" :-)

5 years ago

Rondinella01

This is terminology often used and perfectly fine in business.

5 years ago

Irvsgirl
Irvsgirl

I think t.hat you could also say 'We have agreements of long standing' or 'We have long standing agreements', both of which would be understood.

5 years ago

Melita2

Long-standing agreements means that they have been in place for a long time. Long-term agreements means that they will be in place for a long time. Not the same thing.

4 years ago

Cbernabe

correct, but what is the difference in spanish? "acuerdo a largo plazo" is what I get for long-term "de mucho anos" is one way of doing longstanding

4 years ago

vandermonde

"Longstanding agreements" sounds fine. The other is a little odd imo.

5 years ago

bbmiller

I put "We have long time agreements." I think it should be accepted. It is very common to describe something as "long-time". For example: long time friends, long time lovers, etc.

4 years ago

nohaypan

One sounds weird and the other sounds fine -- I guess agreements are not the same as lovers.

4 years ago

xerbbb

Grading continues to be quirky and arbitrary...

4 years ago

virzak

CAn I say accords¨?

5 years ago

vandermonde

In very few contexts, yes. Sometimes certain types of international agreements or meetings attempting to reach them are called "accords." It is not a good thing to translate this to in most cases though.

5 years ago

julie653

Just going off the literal words, it seems like this could mean two things: We have agreements that will be in effect for a long time (as the accepted translation suggests), or we've had agreements in place for a long time. Can someone who knows Spanish better than me tell me if the latter translation is possible or if that couldn't be what a Spanish speaker would mean by this? Would you have to say something like, "Habemos tenido acuerdos de largo tiempo"?

4 years ago

jonbriden

"de largo tiempo" can only be describing the nature of the agreements, not how long we have had them. All we can know from the statement is that the agreements are long-term. They may have been around for a long-time, but they might also have just been signed.

If you wanted to say "We have had agreements for a long time"it would be "Hemos tenido acuerdos durante mucho tiempo". You could also say "Hemos tenido acuerdos durante un largo tiempo".

4 years ago

julie653

Thanks! That answers my question nicely.

4 years ago

TalGelman-

Is "por un tiempo largo" acceptable?

4 years ago

jonbriden

It's close but not quite the same thing. The original sentence is saying that we have agreements, and those agreements are long-term. Your sentence implies that we have agreements for a long time - but in theory at least each agreement could be short-term.

On a side note, it is much more common to say "largo tiempo" than "tiempo largo". I still struggle a bit with when to put the adjective in front. Here are some discussions on this...

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100027/adjective-placement#.U0uYdvmSzw8

4 years ago

TalGelman-

Thanks a lot!

4 years ago

bama_girl123

Where did term come from I don't understand then if it wasn't for getting that one wrong I would have passed

4 years ago

CattleRustler

without explanation I think "we have agreements for a long time" should be accepted

4 years ago

crpapa56

It does not say term it says time! Horsehockey!

4 years ago

Mh9100

la nina la mujer

2 years ago

Crondogz
Crondogz

Is there a rule for when adjectives should be put after the verb?

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

July 10, 2017 - Did you mean adverbs? The adjectives are usually with the noun they modify.

Here you go! https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs

You can find these by googling placement of spanish adverbs or whatever your question is.

1 year ago

ulisesakab

Sin sentido en español. Debería decir: "Tenemos acuerdos a largo plazo".

10 months ago

ulisesakab

Debería decir: "Tenemos acuerdos a largo plazo"

"de largo tiempo no es una expresión en español".

10 months ago

Rida866922

Long time not accepted

8 months ago

SoyCortez

I got it right first try. Been studying with classes for about 4 years and am learning to think in both languages. Duolingo will not reach you the same as learning through human interaction. But it is a great resource for practice.

7 months ago

lucy27lucy

It didn't accept "We have agreements long term" either.

4 years ago

bama_girl123

Amen you said it

4 years ago

perlafantastica

A normal translation into English would also be "long lasting agreements"

5 years ago

eahutton

Don't know why you have been down voted so much. I'm English and agree with you. Just like you might have a long lasting friendship with somebody or a long lasting feud between bitter enemies.

4 years ago

Fluent2B

"We have long time agreements" was not accepted. It should have been. It looks like another appeal to The Great Green Owl is in order.

5 years ago

OldSpiceGuy
OldSpiceGuy

"Long time agreements" doesn't sound very natural in English.

4 years ago

Chevere

I got this wrong. I translated it as "We have a LONG TIME agreement." The correct solution according to Duo Lingo is "We have a long TERM agreement. Shouldn't this lesson sentence then really be reading "Tenemos acuerdos de largo PLAZO to be what they want as the Solution:( We have a LONG TERM agreement)?? Seems to me, the sentence in this lesson's sentence would translate correctly as LONG TIME agreement and not as long term (?).

5 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

It's plural, therefore it would be "We have long time agreements". Your answer would be wrong anyway.

5 years ago

Aquarelle200

I had the same problem Chevere!!

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.