Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú cocinas."

Translation:You cook.

0
4 years ago

10 Comments


damitjanet

I thought Your kitchen would work. Wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod
  • Tú cocinas = You cook
  • Tus cocinas = Your kitchens
  • Tu cocina = Your kitchen
12
Reply14 years ago

Carolla2

why is cocina plural

0
Reply4 years ago

elysdir

I think the -as ending just means second person here, not plural, but I could be wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

MadisonMohan

naw ur right -as means you

0
Reply2 years ago

Maxim1157

Tú cocinas means you cook

0
Reply3 years ago

verdytogi
verdytogi

Why the cocino become cocinas? Why not cocines? Just like como for 1st person and comes for 2nd person?

0
Reply2 years ago

Big_G_2001

I typed to instrad of tù

0
Reply2 years ago

PedroGil777

¡¡¡ESCRIBAN EN ESPAÑOL!!!

0
Reply1 year ago

PedroGil777

No entiendo nada Please :-(

0
Reply1 year ago