"Je veux faire quelque chose pour lui."

Translation:I want to do something for him.

12/15/2012, 9:56:36 PM

14 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

@heidihu: no, that is not right.

@severin: in principle, you're right but since "faire quelque chose pour quelqu'un" is a very common expression, a French person proposing to "make" something would say something more specific than "faire".

Ex: "Je veux fabriquer quelque chose pour lui" or "Je veux faire quelque chose de mes mains pour lui" or the like.

12/18/2012, 2:02:23 PM

justinnichol

i thought "lui" could mean "her" as well as "him" since there is no previous context to refer to...

6/12/2013, 11:15:42 PM

mcolum

Yes, I put in "her" just to vary it up a bit, but was wrong. How does lui distinguish between him and her?

9/3/2013, 6:22:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"lui" can mean "her" only with preposition "à" - not valid with preposition "pour".

  • je lui achète une fleur (à lui or à elle)

  • j'achète une fleur pour lui / elle

9/3/2013, 8:47:13 PM

mcolum

Merci! Is there a reason for this? Is it because of vowel harmonization or something?

9/4/2013, 6:35:41 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't really know for sure, but I guess that prepositions "à" and "de" being very short, they were treated differently from others like "par", "pour", "sans".

9/4/2013, 8:37:22 AM

ssevi

The stressed personal pronouns are lui/elle (sing. 3rd), after prepositions you use these ones. The indirect object pronoun (sing. 3rd) has only 1 form: lui, you use it before the verb. If I know it well.

10/13/2013, 1:18:07 PM

TimGaston

I did the same. I constantly lose hearts this way.

12/1/2014, 6:59:15 PM

Meg_in_Canada

It would be "pour elle" for her. I'm not sure, but it seems I remember "lui" IS used interchangably for him/her when it's used as the indirect object (COI).

8/4/2013, 8:46:21 PM

severin
Plus

why is "make" not accepted for faire here?

12/15/2012, 9:56:36 PM

Dritjon

Why "anything" is wrong?

5/24/2014, 10:37:34 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In this case, "anything" would be "quoi que ce soit" in Fr.

5/26/2014, 11:13:18 AM

bendespain

"I want to make that thing for him" wasn't accepted. Can quelque chose mean "that thing" as oppose to something?

8/26/2014, 8:07:49 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"that thing" = "cette chose(-là)" or "cela"

8/27/2014, 9:06:34 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.