1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux faire quelque chose …

"Je veux faire quelque chose pour lui."

Translation:I want to do something for him.

December 15, 2012

14 Comments


Sitesurf

@heidihu: no, that is not right.

@severin: in principle, you're right but since "faire quelque chose pour quelqu'un" is a very common expression, a French person proposing to "make" something would say something more specific than "faire".

Ex: "Je veux fabriquer quelque chose pour lui" or "Je veux faire quelque chose de mes mains pour lui" or the like.


justinnichol

i thought "lui" could mean "her" as well as "him" since there is no previous context to refer to...


mcolum

Yes, I put in "her" just to vary it up a bit, but was wrong. How does lui distinguish between him and her?


Sitesurf

"lui" can mean "her" only with preposition "à" - not valid with preposition "pour".

  • je lui achète une fleur (à lui or à elle)

  • j'achète une fleur pour lui / elle


mcolum

Merci! Is there a reason for this? Is it because of vowel harmonization or something?


Sitesurf

I don't really know for sure, but I guess that prepositions "à" and "de" being very short, they were treated differently from others like "par", "pour", "sans".


ssevi

The stressed personal pronouns are lui/elle (sing. 3rd), after prepositions you use these ones. The indirect object pronoun (sing. 3rd) has only 1 form: lui, you use it before the verb. If I know it well.


TimGaston

I did the same. I constantly lose hearts this way.


Meg_in_Canada

It would be "pour elle" for her. I'm not sure, but it seems I remember "lui" IS used interchangably for him/her when it's used as the indirect object (COI).


severin

why is "make" not accepted for faire here?


Dritjon

Why "anything" is wrong?


Sitesurf

In this case, "anything" would be "quoi que ce soit" in Fr.


bendespain

"I want to make that thing for him" wasn't accepted. Can quelque chose mean "that thing" as oppose to something?


Sitesurf

"that thing" = "cette chose(-là)" or "cela"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.