"The cat loves to clean itself."

Translation:Katten älskar att tvätta sig.

March 19, 2015

5 Comments


ineke.pe

With which verbs do you add ' att'?

March 19, 2015

devalanteriel

As a general rule, non-modal verbs.

March 19, 2015

bennibergner

Would 'att rena' work instead of 'att tvätta'?

June 25, 2017

JoakimEk

Not really, the verb rena is more like purify. The adjective rena (pl) means clean though.

December 19, 2017

soundspirit

having trouble understanding when and when not to use "själv". I translated this as "Katten älskar att tvätta sig själv", which was marked wrong. Can someone please help me understand where my thinking is wrong on this? Tack!

May 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.