1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The cat loves to clean itsel…

"The cat loves to clean itself."

Translation:Katten älskar att tvätta sig.

March 19, 2015

6 Comments


ineke.pe

With which verbs do you add ' att'?


devalanteriel

As a general rule, non-modal verbs.


soundspirit

having trouble understanding when and when not to use "själv". I translated this as "Katten älskar att tvätta sig själv", which was marked wrong. Can someone please help me understand where my thinking is wrong on this? Tack!


jacob738094

Id also like to know this


bennibergner

Would 'att rena' work instead of 'att tvätta'?


JoakimEk

Not really, the verb rena is more like purify. The adjective rena (pl) means clean though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.