1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boxes are made out of wo…

"The boxes are made out of wood."

Translation:Déantar na boscaí as adhmad.

March 19, 2015

6 Comments


Ronan554346

Tá na boscaí déanta as adhmad?


galaxyrocker

Note that this means someone makes them out of wood. It's not a statement about the boxes themselves.


liamh3

"as adhmad atá na boscaí" on focloir.ie


Eoghan_M

Do you mean that you could say something like "Is boscaí adhmad iad seo" to say that they are wooden?


colettedil1

Ta na boscai deanta as adhmad means the boxes are made from wood


Ronan554346

I think made from wood and made out of wood mean the same? My suggested translation was due to the fact that the English is ambiguous whether its describing the manufacturing of the boxes (the boxes are made using wood as the material) or the material of the final product (the boxes that are made are wooden ones).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.