1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You read the letter."

"You read the letter."

Translation:Vous lisez la lettre.

December 15, 2012

9 Comments


holderbm1

why is the plural "you" not also correct?


tomshc

you have to check both of them, the tu and the vous


dylanv

The plural has ecris after it, which means write. You want read, lis


redmirror78

"Vous lisons la lettre" was also on there for me. The conjugation for lire was incorrect, though (lisons goes with Nous). That's the trick. It should be "Vous lisez la lettre".


DrDrea

That's right! I fell for that.


alexru

Why "Vous lisez du lettre" is wrong? What is the difference between "du" and "la"?


Mr_Original_

"La" is "the" and du is "some"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.