"You read the letter."

Translation:Vous lisez la lettre.

December 15, 2012

9 Comments


slaughter02

its both >)

December 25, 2012

holderbm1

why is the plural "you" not also correct?

December 15, 2012

tomshc

you have to check both of them, the tu and the vous

December 16, 2012

dylanv

The plural has ecris after it, which means write. You want read, lis

December 17, 2012

redmirror78

"Vous lisons la lettre" was also on there for me. The conjugation for lire was incorrect, though (lisons goes with Nous). That's the trick. It should be "Vous lisez la lettre".

December 25, 2012

DrDrea

That's right! I fell for that.

January 3, 2013

tls11

Same here!

January 11, 2013

alexru

Why "Vous lisez du lettre" is wrong? What is the difference between "du" and "la"?

January 15, 2013

Mr_Original_

"La" is "the" and du is "some"

January 15, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.