1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Folket kräver sin frihet."

"Folket kräver sin frihet."

Translation:The people demand their freedom.

March 19, 2015

15 Comments


Matt92HUN

Doesn't kräver mean crave too?


InnominateOne

Wiktionary says that "kräva" translates as "to demand, to forcefully request".

The Swedish Wiktionary is probably more accurate, but my Swedish isn't good enough to work through it (I tried and ended up with 10 tabs open explaining new words in words I still don't know).

Folkets Lexikon suggests "åtrå" or "längta efter" ("long for", maybe?) as translations. There's no entry on the English Wiktionary for "åtrå", but there is on the Swedish Wiktionary. I had the same problem as above for the Swedish, although åtrå does seem to be permissible in a sexual context? Can't tell, sorry.


Arnauti

You're right, längta efter or maybe sukta efter are better translations of crave, 'kräver' is a false friend. And åtrå is most often used about sexual desire.


ShawnSvenska

Why "sin" and not "sitt"? Ett folk > sitt!


Arnauti

It's tied to frihet and that's an en word.


jhlouise

Why is it tied to "frihet"? I was under the impression that "sin/sitt" always referred back to the subject of the sentence.


devalanteriel

Correct, but those are two different processes. You use sin/sitt to show that it's their own, but it still needs to agree with what it describes.

Put another way, if you have the sentence "The king wants a table", you would translate that as Kungen vill ha ett bord even though kung is an en-word.


jhlouise

Aaah, ok! That makes sense. Tack :)


elderhewitt

if "kräver" means demand then how would you say this: "the people require their freedom"


devalanteriel

That'd be behöver.


Zeextu

'The people demand freedom' should be an acceptable answer for this


Super-Svensk

No, the original Swedish sentence contains sin, so "their" must be included in the English translation.


AlinaIvano6

Sorry an English question, freedom or liberty is not the same?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.