1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O homem fica amarelo."

"O homem fica amarelo."

Translation:The man becomes yellow.

August 30, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whitebox

Is the definition of ficar more elaborate than just 'stays'?


Danmoller

It can mean one of these (and maybe more)

1 - Stay (movable things stay in places) - O homem fica em casa (the man stays at home)

2 - Is located (unmovable things are located somewhere) - A casa fica na próxima rua (the house is on the next street)

3 - Turn/become (there is an adjective/a quality involved) - O homem fica amarelo (the man turns yellow)


A more extensive guide on ficar: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2233756


famijaz

Thanks! I was beginning to think he had jaundice... and I haven't begun to learn the medical terminology. :-)


SourireCache

I was thinking more along the lines of Homer Simpson :P


Lingledingle

Jaundice, cowardly or fell into the paint?


NawarLayla

Thanks for such a great explanation! However, how does it apply to this one: "Eu fico com você"? Because this translates to "I stay with you" so there is no place in this context. Or, do we treat "you", as in the person we are speaking to, as a place?


Danmoller

Well....tricky question....

The standard meaning of "ficar" is to stay, you don't really need to add "where" to it.

But if you add complements, you can make it change its meanings.


NawarLayla

Thanks anyways, I'll try to get my head around all of the alternative meanings :)


Silas_Inacio

Thank you a lot! I'm Brazilian and helped me a lot!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I can't access that. Oh, I cut off the excess and went to mybrazilianportuguese.com and it is like a newsletter that is changed from time to time. So, I missed the article you wanted us to see, but there were new articles to read. Very interesting and probably helpful, but not with this particular lesson.

Here is a dictionary site with "ficar" searched: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/ficar


ThanKwee

What a shame. It was great article explaining the various nuances and different ways to use this versatile verb. This wiki summary is pretty good. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ficar


jessicaxyl

I'm more confused about what this means? :s


Danmoller

It means the man gets pale, white, yellow, as a result of a strong emotion, probably fear.

There are other colors a man can turn.

"Roxo de fome" (purple because of hunger)

"Azul de frio" (blue because of cold)

"Vermelho de vergonha" (red because of shame)

"Branco de medo" (White because of fear)

Verde - probably ate bad food.


pmm123

Interesting! Some of these are used in English, some are not. The only time I have ever heard "he turned yellow" was to describe some medical problem, such as jaundice. We don't use it in US English to describe being pale, at least not in the Midwest. For that, we would use "white."


ElsieMariah

But you can say that someone is a coward by calling them yellow, particularly if you say "yellow-bellied"


Danmoller

Hmm!!

There is a verb "amarelar" that fits exaclty that sense: o homem amarelou - the man chickened out (Can you say that expression? To chicken out?)

A person that is an "amarelão" is a yellow-belly.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Chickened out is a phrase, yes.


Danmoller

Yes, we use white too.

Yellow is more for an ill-pale.


ychaouche

We use yellow too in arabic. "Wella çfar" -> "He turned yellow", used for fear.


Susan2538

I actually once did see a man's face turn color. It was at a Chinese restaurant where I was working many years ago as a dishwasher. The boss and one of the cooks got into an argument but it was all in Chinese so I had no idea what was being said. I could only tell by the tone of voice that it was getting pretty ugly and dangerous. The boss was sitting in a chair at a table and the cook was holding a cleaver in his hand in front of the boss and saying something in Chinese, which sounded pretty dangerous, but, again, I had no idea what he was saying. The color went out of my boss' face. His face turned a shade of yellowish green. I was just standing there, looking at them. My boss must have realized I didn't understand Chinese because he said to me (while keeping his eyes on the cook), "Get out! Go in front!" As soon as he said that to me, the cook said something in Chinese to him, which sounded very dangerous, from the tone. I don't know what he was saying.
So, I, a waitress, and the other girl who worked in the kitchen, were standing by the door which leads to the kitchen, listening to them fighting. The waitress poked her head inside and said to the boss, "Do you want me to call the police?" but he just yelled, "Stay out!" After a few minutes, we heard a commotion and then the boss came out, calmly, with a big smile on his face, with his cup of tea to go put hot water in it. Needless to say, that cook never showed his face around there again.


DREDWARD

..... Thanx for the story!!! :) doc...


Anne.Floor

thanks for the explanation! I was confused about the meaning as well...in Dutch you can turn pale if you are sick or scared, red of shame, or black if you are lying/quilty. A blue face also stands for cold. Yellow&green (combination) stands for jealousy, but it is not really used in a sentence like this one.


Mharo

Shouldn't it be "The man turns yellow"?


c03

Yes it should!


Manuhalo

This was the first time the word "fica" was introduced, and the only meaning suggested in the dictionary was "stays", yet it results in an error. The appropriate meaning for the sentence at hand should be included in the hovering dictionary when introducing new words...


whitebox

When you experience an actual bug or error, click on "Report a Problem" and choose the relevant category.


richarry

I agree Manuhalo, why is it necessary to guess meanings? Sure, I can go off to google or wiki or whatever but that's not the point. The translation given was "stays" so I accept "stays" otherwise I could try and guess a dozen different verbs. "The man appears yellow", "the man avoids yellow", "the man buys yellow"...all wrong but all making as much sense. Also when I look at the accepted answer again the options are "the man stays yellow" and "the man goes yellow" so "fica" means stays and goes!


TobyBartels

Duolingo now accepts "stays", but the real problem is that it still does not give the correct meaning.


noblefir4

They must be talking about Homer!


roltibo

This is evidently an idiomatic expression. In my opinion, idiomatic expressions should not be introduced without explanation.


dtturman

WHAT?! I lost my last heart over THAT?


BethMcGilvray

The man turns yellow, or pale, makes sense -- the man goes yellow is an absurd sentence and should be removed from duolingo.


leonilsonamorim

I agree with you, this sentence could be also like this, , THE MAN BECOMES YELLOW......


ICeRqrWG

The Portuguese verb "ficar" is very useful. It has several practical meanings, which are mentioned in the discussion here. Allow me to add some more: 1. Ficar calado--to be or to remain silent/quiet E.g.: Roberto fica calado durante todo o tempo. (Roberto is quiet all the time. ) 2. Ficar quieto--to be quiet E.g.: Fica quieto por favor, Roberto. (Be quiet please, Roberto. ) The verb "ficar" is also used with the adjective "doente" , in English sick/ill. For example, in Portuguese, one can say or write: Luis fica doente agora. (Luis is sick now. ) In the past tense: Luis ficou doente a semana passada. (Luis got sick last week.) In the future tense: ficará. For example, in Portuguese, the doctor might tell Luis: Vou receitar um remedinho e dentro de uma semana você ficará bom. (I'm going to prescribe some medication and you will be fine in a week.) So once again we have an example of the usefulness of this little verb.


jessicaleeg

"The man becomes yellow" is wrong?


amberae3

It really drives me nuts how often the present progressive form (e.g. "is turning") is NOT recognized as correct. This is all the more infuriating as it's almost always the more common and more natural use of the verb in such contexts.


GlennaSol

The progressive tense in Portuguese is different from English. In Portuguese, present progressive means it is happening AT THIS VERY MOMENT. In English, we can use present progressive where simple present or future also work. In Portuguese, "Vou a casa" would translate as "I go home" or "I am going home." If I am actually going home at this very moment (I am moving toward home), THEN I could say "Vou indo a casa" (present progressive). In English, if we say, "I am going home" it could mean I am planning to go home, which would translate to "Vou a casa" (present tense) or "Ire' a casa" (future tense). Or it could mean I am actually moving toward home at this very moment, which would translate "Vou indo a casa" (present progressive)


GScottOliver

But this comment is about what English translations are accepted, and I agree that for this sentence, "The man is turning yellow" should be accepted. Reported.


Shehlie

the man goes yellow?????


Davu

Sounds weird? Well, "amarelo" can mean "pálido" (http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/amarelo). Probably the most idiomatic translation into English is "the man turns/becomes pale".


chat_gris

In American English, when a person is called "yellow," it means that they are a coward.

It is also kind of an "old west" phrase: "That yellow-bellied coward didn't even show up to the duel."

In modern culture you would be more likely to hear someone called "a chicken." "Don't be a chicken, just do it!"

So it would seem that "O homem fica amarelo" would describe someone turning cowardly, like someone who had a tough appearance "chickening out" when things got too serious.


Seanzimmerman

Doesn't fica also mean "casually dating"?


Paulenrique

Yes, but it does not fit this context. One example of this usage is:

  • O homem fica com várias garotas

ICeRqrWG

I was marked wrong for using the present progressive tense. (The man is turning yellow.) The correction was: "The man turns" yellow, which is correct; nevertheless, I should not be marked wrong for using the present perfect tense---the man is turning yellow. (The present tense in Portuguese can translate into the English present progressive tense satisfactorily. ) "To go yellow " as a translation is not as good as "to turn yellow. " The man turns red; the man turns yellow. A good translation for the Portuguese sentence here: O homem fica amarelo. (In English one can say: The leaves go from green to red. In connection with a person, however, the use of the verb go doesn't work so well, in my opinion.)
In Portuguese, one can also say: "Tornar amarelo". "Tornar" is translated by the word "turn" in English. In this case, we get: The man turns yellow.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.