Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De mevrouw hoort jullie."

Translation:The woman hears you.

3 years ago

7 Comments


sg1123

Why mevrouw and not vrouw?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Both are possible, but "mevrouw" is a slightly more formal or respectful term. It is also used to address women (like ma'am or miss) or used together with a last name (Ms. Smith, etc).

3 years ago

AlessandroDibby

Is "mevrouw" more like lady? Or si morr like ms.?

1 year ago

AshokMA

For me, mam wasn't accepted

1 year ago

DruMelego

For me 'Miss' also wasn't accepted

2 months ago

DebF26
DebF26

Why is "listens to you" (as opposed to "hears you") incorrect, and how would one say the former?

8 months ago

ElenaLivia1
ElenaLivia1

To listen to someone means to actually pay attention to what they are saying. Hearing someone could mean that you are hearing the noises/words being said but you do not understant or pay attention. "To listen" is translated to "luisteren"

5 months ago