"Demevrouwhoortjullie."

Translation:The woman hears you.

3 years ago

8 Comments


sg1123

Why mevrouw and not vrouw?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Both are possible, but "mevrouw" is a slightly more formal or respectful term. It is also used to address women (like ma'am or miss) or used together with a last name (Ms. Smith, etc).

3 years ago

AlessandroDibby

Is "mevrouw" more like lady? Or si morr like ms.?

1 year ago

AshokMA

For me, mam wasn't accepted

1 year ago

DruMelego

For me 'Miss' also wasn't accepted

5 months ago

DebF26
DebF26

Why is "listens to you" (as opposed to "hears you") incorrect, and how would one say the former?

11 months ago

ElenaLivia1
ElenaLivia1

To listen to someone means to actually pay attention to what they are saying. Hearing someone could mean that you are hearing the noises/words being said but you do not understant or pay attention. "To listen" is translated to "luisteren"

8 months ago

NatashaLoki

i'm not sure if this will clarify, but i believe that listens implies a direct conversation while hears could also be conversation but is more likely someone calling someone else.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.