"What are our choices?"

Translation:Vad har vi för val?

March 19, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jonathan606349

Is this better/more idiomatic than "vilka val har vi?"


Weltkulturerbe2

But "Vilka val har vi" was not accepted


BethSager3

Terrible hints on this one.


kenmatin

why våra instead of vårt? before it used ditt val


Berniebud

You would only use "Vårt" if it was singular. "What is our choice?".

Here, it's plural "Choices", so you would use the plural form "Våra".


ninady1980

Does this mean 'What choices do we have?' or 'Which ones have we chosen?'? Or could it be both?


JoaoFreireBR

Is "Vad för val har vi?" a possible construction?


Steph.Ro

I put that, too, and it was marked wrong, though I would see vad för val as the question word/phrase in first position and my verb is still second. I think it should be accepted and reported it.

Having said that, I might be wrong and would totally like someone to explain why!

Edit: my grammar book says "Vad may be separated from för by other words such as a finite verb, subject, etc." so I'm even more confused now as to why Vad för val har vi? is not accepted...


Steph.Ro

I'm now a few lessons further on and just came across "What gas is it?"

Both "Vad är det för gas?" and "Vad för gas är det?" are accepted there. I conclude that "Vad för val har vi?" should be allowed here.


James704885

What do we have for choices seems the more logical English translation


zOJHoqLx

Vad är våra optioner?


MaranataMan

I believe the correct sentence would be Vilka är våra optioner

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.