1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag hittar ingenting!"

"Jag hittar ingenting!"

Translation:I cannot find anything!

March 19, 2015

14 Comments


ChaseVicto

How do you know if it is anything vs. Not anything?


seaeagle5

How would you say 'I can't find anyone' using 'ingen'?


mbeltagy

"I found nothing" does not work. Why?


Segwyne

Probably because "found" is past tense, and this is present tense. I bet that "I find nothing" would work.


Kreilyn

There is no double negation here..!!!


devalanteriel

If it were from the English given rather than the other way around, the more direct translation would be jag kan inte hitta nĂ¥gonting. So you could very well make one in Swedish, too. :) I guess the direct translation of this example would be "I find nothing", but it's less idiomatic.


g.uh

I typed anything it marked me wrong


Arnauti

Did you type I find anything?
I can't find anyting means you're finding nothing.
I find anything means you're finding all sorts of things. In Swedish it would be Jag hittar vad som helst.


g.uh

Sorry. I was wrong ! I should write nothing instead =D Tack


Franelittlecrest

I put nothing and it was wrong


elen.f.mia

The slower audio is not working here


Zmrzlina

How so? It works for me when I play it...


Chibi930707

"I don't find anything" wouldn't be better than "I can't find anything" ? I don't see where is the ability in the Swedish version...


Panos118

Could we say "Jag hittar inte nagonting"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.