"Yours is biggest."

Translation:Din er størst.

March 19, 2015

7 Comments


chris95242

Because it depends what they are talking about.... If you get my meaning....

March 30, 2015

JanV34

Dit is wrong here :S ?

June 12, 2015

jaronfi

det hvad hun sagde

September 7, 2017

Asido4

Hvorfor "den" og ikke "det"?

March 19, 2015

Jnwulff

It could be dit if the speaker is talking about a -t noun. If the noun is unknown the default would be din

July 16, 2015

Hagtar

It could be a t-word, I guess. Like "Your house is biggest": "Dit hus er størst".

July 25, 2015

Pippapips

"Yours is biggest." I don't know what English natives think about the superlative being used without 'the', but it does not sound right to me.

March 25, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.