1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Yours is biggest."

"Yours is biggest."

Translation:Din er størst.

March 19, 2015

7 Comments


chris95242

Because it depends what they are talking about.... If you get my meaning....


JanV34

Dit is wrong here :S ?


jaronfi

det hvad hun sagde


Pippapips

"Yours is biggest." I don't know what English natives think about the superlative being used without 'the', but it does not sound right to me.


Asido4

Hvorfor "den" og ikke "det"?


Jnwulff

It could be dit if the speaker is talking about a -t noun. If the noun is unknown the default would be din


Hagtar

It could be a t-word, I guess. Like "Your house is biggest": "Dit hus er størst".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.