"You are photographing an animal."

Translation:Tu photographies un animal.

December 15, 2012

9 Comments


michihuber

prendre une photo is more common

December 15, 2012

rproffit

I agree

January 24, 2013

AabLevellen

Probably, but prendre un photo=to take a photo. Here we practice the less common verbe photographier=to photograph.

June 4, 2014

Ckutney

In the earlier exercise I did, it asked me to translate "I photograph the horse". I wrote "Je prends le cheval en photo", and it said I got it right. I wish they would be a little more consistent, unless there is a reason "prendre - en photo" is wrong in this instance?

July 1, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

but they both mean the same thing

December 24, 2014

FrancisBuahin

Hold it! Is 'photo' feminine or masculine?

October 19, 2014

Jordanmt

Could anyone comment on the difference between prendre une photo/prendre en photo? E.g. "Tu prends un animal en photo" vs "Tu prends une photo d'un animal". I've heard both.

January 6, 2013

AabLevellen

I do not know, but my dictionary (Le Petit Robert micro) use the formules prendre une photo, faire une photo, prendre en photo and photographier for the act of taking a photo, and the formule en photo also in the example Il est mieux en photo qu'en naturel which I understand as He is better on photo than in real life.

June 4, 2014

xantippa

+1 pour prendre une photo

December 29, 2012
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.