1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are photographing an aniā€¦

"You are photographing an animal."

Translation:Tu photographies un animal.

December 15, 2012

9 Comments


michihuber

prendre une photo is more common


AabLevellen

Probably, but prendre un photo=to take a photo. Here we practice the less common verbe photographier=to photograph.


Ckutney

In the earlier exercise I did, it asked me to translate "I photograph the horse". I wrote "Je prends le cheval en photo", and it said I got it right. I wish they would be a little more consistent, unless there is a reason "prendre - en photo" is wrong in this instance?


AndrewsSuzy

but they both mean the same thing


FrancisBuahin

Hold it! Is 'photo' feminine or masculine?


Jordanmt

Could anyone comment on the difference between prendre une photo/prendre en photo? E.g. "Tu prends un animal en photo" vs "Tu prends une photo d'un animal". I've heard both.


AabLevellen

I do not know, but my dictionary (Le Petit Robert micro) use the formules prendre une photo, faire une photo, prendre en photo and photographier for the act of taking a photo, and the formule en photo also in the example Il est mieux en photo qu'en naturel which I understand as He is better on photo than in real life.


xantippa

+1 pour prendre une photo

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.