"En tjock kvinna älskar en smal man."

Translation:A fat woman loves a slim man.

March 19, 2015

17 Comments


Jacko385437

Way to tell it how it is, Duo.

July 6, 2016

VictorKalb

I'm wondering if it's a reference to a folk tale or nursery rhyme.

July 21, 2016

devalanteriel

No, it's just a random sentence. But it's not hard to interpret it sexistically. Unless we also have the reverse sentence (En tjock man älskar en smal kvinna) it probably should not be in the course. I'll make a note to follow up on that later.

July 3, 2018

amateurasu

Sounds like the Sprats to me.

Jack Sprat could eat no fat. His wife could eat no lean. And so betwixt them both, they licked the platter clean.

November 22, 2018

DenOrangeMannen

thick -> thicc, tjock -> tjocc ?

December 28, 2018

devalanteriel

As far as memes go, yes.

December 28, 2018

[deactivated user]
    January 4, 2019

MannuBeyHive

    How to say small in Swedish?

    June 1, 2016

RentaPapp2

    Liten, litet, lilla, små

    August 22, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

    So “små” and “smal” both come from the same origin but mean slightly different things? Is the latter a German loanword?

    December 14, 2018

devalanteriel

    No, they're not actually related - they're from different Proto-Germanic roots, much too old to be loanwords.

    I wouldn't say "slightly different" either - små is the plural form of "little", and smal means "narrow". But I suppose that's a matter of definition. :)

    December 14, 2018

Peter292948

    In the English translation both "fat" and "thick" are accepted. For me (Brit Eng Native) "a thick person" only means a stupid person and means nothing about their size. Sooooo... if (a)"tjock" referring to a person in Swedish is only ever about physical size and not their intellect, and (b) a "thick person" in general English (not just mine) is only about intellect and not physical size, then maybe it should be altered.

    November 25, 2018

devalanteriel

    "thick" as in "thickset" is common throughout large parts of the English-speaking world, so I think it should still be accepted. It would be preferential if the system hide it from users except for purposes of accepting translations, though.

    November 25, 2018

Peter292948

    Fair enough ;)

    November 25, 2018

pekarekr

    A thick woman loves a thin man:

    Jack Spratt could eat no fat;

    His wife could eat no lean.

    And so between them both, you see,

    They licked the platter clean.

    At least this thick woman and this thin man had a working relationship. :-)

    January 15, 2019

Stephen874691

    So why isnt this acceptable. "A fat women loves a small man" similar principal, small refers to his size in the same way and its closer

    December 3, 2018

devalanteriel

    Well, a small man doesn't have to be thin, and vice versa. Plus it's one woman so it can't have the plural form "women".

    December 3, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.