1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les filles ont les dernières…

"Les filles ont les dernières jupes."

Translation:The girls have the latest skirts.

December 15, 2012

27 Comments


1km

The girls have the latest skirts. Dernier cri = latest fashion.


BobSmithIV

So "les dernières jupes" doesn't mean "the final skirts"/"the last skirts" then? In that case, how would one say that?


b_adger

Any hints here, I was thinking 'last' not 'latest'. How can we tell the difference?


cbatt

Says the frustrated black friday shopper that wasn't there early enough.


n6zs

"Dernières" (before the noun) used in this context undoubtedly refers to "the latest" as in style/fashion. "Du dernier chic" = extremely chic. Other uses include (when it is placed before the noun), "final". Many other uses listed here as well: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/dernier/23949


mottaise

The problem I have is deciding what DL will accept. I assumed the sentence meant 'latest skirts' but didn't want to risk losing a heart so went with the safe literal translation which is usually accepted. Thank you to everyone who contributed in the discussion and clarified the meaning.


ashe301

the last skirts (in the shop)?


neverfox

Sure. A lot of these early lessons (before you get to prepositional phrases) are going to sound like they should have more to them. But until then...


Bannvol

Why can't the translation be "The girls are getting the last skirts." "ont" is listed as meaning "have" "get" "catch".


mateon

What is this sentence supposed to mean? The girls have the last skirts ?


H-3000

It means the girls have the fanciest skirts, the most modern ones, very fashionable.


Cessik

As in latest skirts, like the latest fashion?


vojta.fi

There is a liason between filles and ont, right? So it sounds like "l fil zon" .


pythonenfrancais

Does the word "dernières" only have the accent when it's pluralized? If not, when should I use it with the accent, and when shouldn't I? I've seen it both ways in this lesson.


ThanKwee

Masculine = dernier, derniers

Feminine = dernière, dernières


pythonenfrancais

Ah, merci. I just noticed this behavior on another word as well. Patterns help. :)


Bush6984

Try not to think of it as rules, but, like you also said: patterns. It's a pronunciation thing. The pronunciation of "derniers" is on par with "dernié" whereas adding the "-e/-es" onto the end makes you have to pronounce that "r," so the word shifts to "dernière(s)."

Accents are there (in most languages) to help guide your pronunciation, so they most all logically follow from however you'd be pronouncing the word. I've seen the same with German Umlaute and with Spanish accents.

It's very much a pattern of pronunciation.


KaeptnX

that's helpful, thanks


pedrofdrummond

why not the top skirts??


neverfox

Dernière only means "top" in the sense of a space far away when considered vertically, e.g. the top drawer of a dresser or top floor of a building. Even in that sense, it's still a sort of "last" or "final" when starting from the bottom of something. It's difficult to see a case for that here. I suppose you argue that it refers to some dresses on the top rack or something, but that's a real stretch.


Vologirl-chan

Derniere Dance :D C'est facile a se rappeler...


[deactivated user]

    Why i heard: 'le fiy on' not 'le fiy zon'??


mzala2

    The BANGS rule means Beauty-age-number-goodness-size, yes? So why is "latest" in front of "jupes"? Is it because "latest" is a "kind of" number? Would ""earliest" also go before a noun?


CJ.Dennis

    BANGS is a rule of thumb, not an absolute rule. When an adjective has a figurative meaning it goes before the noun, when it has a literal meaning it goes after the noun.

    Numbers always go before the noun. "dernier|ère" (last) is the opposite of "premier|ère" (first). In this sentence, "dernières" means "latest" or "last so far" rather than just the usual meaning of "last", because it's talking about the latest fashion, not the last dresses.


RosemarieIda

    When do I use "daughters" and when "girls" ?


SeanMeaneyPL

    Well, in English we do talk about "the (very) last word in fashion" so it's no big stretch to les dernieres jupes.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.