"Es una cosa necesaria."

Translation:It is a necessary thing.

5 years ago

67 Comments


mvdmeulen

Shouldn't you be able to translate "cosa" with "item" in this sentence? I think it would sound more natural.

4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Agreed; reported

4 years ago

Lgucwa
Lgucwa

I agree, I answered the same, and I reported it.

3 years ago

kcdijbfy-deleted

I dont think so. Cosa could literally refer to anything.

Tienes que decirle la verdad. Es una cosa necesaria.

You have to tell the truth. It's a necessary thing.

3 years ago

kcdijbfy-deleted

*tell him Sorry

3 years ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

Absolutely agree. I reported it too.

3 months ago

speakwell3

would "it's a necessity" be accepted

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

necessity is a noun in your sentence, so Es una necesidad., IMO.

4 years ago

tadeocolon

As a translation to get the point across, yes. Literally, no, they are two different sentences.

3 years ago

merylcatherine

I put "it is something necessary." should that be correct?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I would say that:
Es una cosa necesaria. <-> It is a necessary thing.
Es algo necesario. <-> It is something necessary.

5 years ago

Imjasaucedo

Yes, thank you. :)

5 years ago

eyanos1

A necessary thing would be a direct translation. However who speaks that way? I understand the difference.

2 years ago

Imjasaucedo

There is a different word for "something", don't ask me what it is because i can't remember right now... ;)

The word you want is "cosa".

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

And something is algo.

3 years ago

eyanos1

Me too. A necessary thing doesn't sound natural!

2 years ago

JoanneWies

That is exactly what I said

4 years ago

drgrimy

Is it pointing to a feminine object or 'thing' is always considered feminine?

4 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

"Cosa" is used as a noun, it IS the object in a sense, so other words will turn feminine when they point to "cosa". For example, "necesaria" in this sentence. Hope this helps!

3 years ago

Babycabbage

kernel turtle

3 years ago

Sola6174

Shouldn't "it is an important thing" mean the same?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not the same! Duolingo wants to know if you know the difference between different adjectives. Your sentence would be "Es una cosa importante."

2 years ago

Sola6174

thank you

2 years ago

Soxx54

I said exactly that

4 years ago

AndrewWhit258669

I had "it is a needed item". Cosa should be item, I'm not sure if needed should be allowed though.

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

DL was probably looking for "necessary" instead of "needed".

3 years ago

JesseChris

Can necesariamente be used

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that would be an adverb. "necessaria" is an adjective describing "cosa".

2 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

Does "cosa" mean "thing" it abstract context too? Not like item, but like "It's a difficult thing". Or "I started a new thing"?

3 years ago

DustinKend1

I put necessity. ..

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A necessity is a necessary thing, but I think that Duolingo is checking if you know the adjective.

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

I always spell necessary wrong. So it got marked wrong. DARN IT!

2 years ago

GuillianoTristan

Cosa nostra = Nuestra cosa

2 years ago

Monet199900

Couldn't i say "it is a nessecity". A necessary thing may be a literal translation from Spanish but it doesn't really flow in English. For example El sombrero es un cosa necesario means The hat is a nessecity

2 years ago

TriHardr

"it is a necessity" was wrong

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

Sorry was "It's necessary."

1 year ago

Mjcm94

would this sentence make just as much sense if I was to word it as "Es una necesaria cosa"? Thanks in advance

2 years ago

CaptsinFoxy

Now I can read Fantastic Four comics in Spanish!

2 years ago

keke202

why does cosa come before necesaria

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Because "cosa" is a noun and "necesaria" is an adjective. In Spanish the adjective always comes after the noun. It isn't like English!

2 years ago

keke202

thank you/gracias

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Your welcome/de nada!

2 years ago

clare231

is ''es una cosa necesaria '' suppose to be ''it is stitching necessary''?

2 years ago

clare231

this is so frusturating!!

2 years ago

samoconnor

they have asked me this sooooo many times

2 years ago

WonkyZe

This thing is necessary.. is more accurate in english

2 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

And I can't even spell it in English.

1 year ago

1276Josh

HI can I be party of the Discussion

1 year ago

karateduk

What happens when you don't know what the mechanic is doing to your car. What are you doing? "I am doing a necessary thing."

1 year ago

TheBaconatorYT

Paper Mario: Color Splash, am I right?

1 year ago

EHtheboss

I typed it like this but it said it was wrong

it is a nessesary thing

1 year ago

mjBLnS

Growing up in 1950's Harlingen, Texas (border area) Necesaria was a noun referring to the outhouse (for those of you too civilized or young, outdoor bathroom.

1 year ago

kaat940641

Typing fault

9 months ago

Maguire403182

is something necessary?

8 months ago

JoshuaAdam15

"It is a necessary item" is wrong?

8 months ago

chuck52023
chuck52023

economists speak of needs/necessities and luxuries. "It is a need" could be considered here.

4 months ago

gayathriprathap

Why is "It is an inevitable thing." wrong?

4 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Inevitable means that it is going to happen and there's nothing anyone can do to stop it. Necessary means it is very important, vital, crucial for something to happen. We really need this to happen! It might not actually happen. Sometimes it's not possible, sometimes it's not pleasant, but it's what really needs to be done.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Excellent explanation.

3 years ago

drevicko

Or perhaps just "It's inevitable"??

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

There is a world of difference between the two words! Seriously, if you think everything necessary is also inevitable (or vice versa) you need to get hold of an English dictionary, if English speakers or whatever you need. Extraordinary to change the meaningnof something you are asked to translate...!

4 years ago

hardtimestom

a necessary thing is something necessary - stop picking nits

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

- a necessary thing <-> una cosa necesaria
- something necessary <-> algo necesario

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Si, una cosa necesaria es algo necesario.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You might be correct but - in both Spanish and English! - we use DIFFERENT words....

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right! "Cosa" and "thing" can be a thing that has been previously named and now replaced with the pronoun "it", but "something" or "algo" is either a thing that is unspecified or a thing that is worth noticing or a thing of unspecified amount. So, that "it is something necessary" implies that it is one of some things that are necessary or that it is a thing that we should notice as necessary, while we don't know if "It is a necessary thing." is possibly the only necessary thing or if there are more necessary things. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/something

2 years ago

Noah588228

your gooood

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.