1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros vamos a entender al…

"Nosotros vamos a entender al maestro."

Translation:We are going to understand the teacher.

August 30, 2013

49 Comments

Sorted by top post

Barnsy

why " al maestro" and not "el maestro" ??

August 30, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

al is the contraction for a + el (Nosotros vamos a entender a el maestro). You need the a because Spanish requires the "personal a" when the object of the verb is a person or a pet.

September 18, 2013

duolinguosity

Thanks for this old spice guy

December 24, 2013

MikahLitch

Is this a hard a fast rule? Does "a" always follow the verb if the object of the verb is a person or a pet?

November 21, 2015

OldSpiceGuy

It gets shaky if the person is unknown, non-specific person. Other than that, as far as I know, it's a rule. http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/not_personal_a.htm

November 21, 2015

MikahLitch

Thanks!!

November 21, 2015

IzelVillel

At first you give it a thought but the more you are in contact with the lenguaje the fastee is the reaction.

May 2, 2018

Aumbria

Duo:We arent going to understand the teacher. Me:You ARE going to understand him. Duo: I WILL understand the teacher.

June 19, 2017

Shehadi7

Thank you OldSpiceGuy. Your comment made it all click for me.

May 26, 2017

IzelVillel

I would just have said because it sounds better

May 2, 2018

jrikhal

because to understand somenone = entender a alguien and a+el is always changed to al

August 30, 2013

RuudHier

I hate this! We will understand the teacher. We are going to understand the teacher.

Of course anybody speaking English knows that both sentences mean exactly the same, more or less, but the second one is the translation of the Spanish sentence. So why is my answer wrong if I just select the second one? Just selecting the second one should be correct as well, just selecting the first one shouldn't. Feels like a trick question now...

September 1, 2013

DeeRamm

I also dislike the multiple choice questions where I, at least, see one answer a better than the other tho both may be correct. However, in this case, forgetting the Spanish entirely, "We are going to" and "We will" mean EXACTLY the same thing in English. I would then argue that if one is a correct translation, then the other one must be also (and if one is wrong, the other is wrong also), So, again, I'm not fond of this kind of multiple choice, but this is one of the ones that are actually quite fair, IMHO.

September 11, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Your problem is what the Spanish sentence MEANS. And the Spanish sentence contains the words, "vamos a" which means, "we are going to" and not "we will."

January 4, 2016

duggers8

Even if it costs us our lives! (No, not really.)

November 29, 2016

jdk45843

I used to say this at the beginning of every semester of spanish classes. How quickly things change.

June 10, 2015

JEHBARNINO

Teacher:Too bad, this is math.

December 30, 2016

Rodriguiri

We are going to understand the master should be accepted too. Maestro means teacher but also master.

October 8, 2014

coldlimebars

"We will understand the professor" was marked wrong.

July 12, 2015

AwezomePozzum

Maestro means teacher while profesora means professor

November 29, 2015

Chistesen

and 'profesor' is used for a male professor

November 19, 2016

OmaJennie

There is a more subtle difference between 'is going to' and 'will' than any of the previous grammatical explanations. 'Is going to' indicates that one 'moves/motivates' oneself to do, whereas 'will' indicates that one 'volitions' oneself to do.

June 14, 2016

debra309238

We are going to follow the teacher. ??? why not ?

August 13, 2016

DreamsOfFluency

entender = to understand

seguir = to follow

November 17, 2016

amcb5

Why is the "a" needed after entender?

March 6, 2015

Dakota_Marz

When a person or an animal whom you feel for is the direct object use "a". (You do not have to feel for a person though in order to put the "a")

February 11, 2016

TheAbsurdArtist

We are going to understand...? We may hope to understand... We may want to understand.... But we don't know until we have heard the teacher and then we can say that we understood the teacher. This sentence may be gramatically correct, and it may in fact be a correct translation, but it fails to reflect how an English speaker would convey what we mean. Yes I know, another rant, but these awkward sentences irritate me.

July 21, 2015

DreamsOfFluency

"Nosotros vamos a entender al maestro. " Translation:We are going to understand the teacher.

I wasn't ranting in my head like you, CJFLoyd, but I'm glad you pointed this out. No one would say this in English because you can't know if you will understand. I can't even believe anyone would say it with the intent of willing it to be so or with the knowledge that they've studied hard so they expect to understand. They would instead say something like "I know we will understand the teacher...because we are well prepared."

That leaves me wondering if there is some other meaning. Is this something a native Spanish speaker would say? And, if so, what would they really mean?

November 17, 2016

Lele3c

<musing> ... But then, do we ever really know with certainty what we are going to do in the future? </musing>

November 14, 2017

AwezomePozzum

Man i sure wish i could understand my teachers

November 29, 2015

jroenmd

First, we are going to hear the maestro is the literal translation. (we could be partly deaf and NOT hear him). Second, maestro is Master, could be a musical impressario, a master of some organization and NOT necessarily a teacher or profesor.

January 8, 2016

jroenmd

Senor Christie: Gracias ustede es correcto. Vamos a aprender. Vamos a ver.

January 12, 2016

PenuelX

As long as the teacher is Duolingo, we'll understand... eventually :)

May 28, 2016

TheArtsyWolf

Heheh. Duolingo doesn't play favorites either! And it always explains, no matter how many times you get it wrong.

March 15, 2017

AlQuzMar

I thought "maestro" is perfectly acceptable expression in English too.

February 16, 2017

Andreaja69

No, not really, and certainly not as a substitute for 'teacher'. A 'maestro' in English would generally be a famous conductor or composer.

September 4, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

That's not something you just decide to do, spontaneously.

March 9, 2017

HarpoChico

... even if it means putting away our gadgets for a few minutes...

March 14, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

...and if we can bear tearing ourselves away for more than a few minutes...

March 15, 2017

GrzechooP

doesn't 'entender' mean 'to follow' as well? Then why shopuld this be a wrong translation?

June 6, 2017

Andreaja69

I'm not aware that 'entender' means 'to follow'. Seguir = to follow

September 4, 2017

Esha921192

What does this sentence actually mean? .-. I'm confused.

November 21, 2017

Dyan380938

This seems like a very strange construction. Would it translate loosely as "we will understand the teacher"?

January 2, 2018

Andreaja69

Yes, loosely it would, but 'will understand' is actually a straight future tense, which would be 'entenderemos'. I think Duo prefers you to use the expression in the original Spanish, which is 'vamos a...', 'We are going to...'

January 2, 2018

Angry_Mongoose

And this is when the poor children who hear this from their parents hide under their beds in fear of what to come.

Hehehehehe :)

January 9, 2018

Liakada316

We are going to understand TO the teacher? Everyone else seems to be getting this or they aren't asking about it, but can someone tell me why they keep putting to in sentances that don't have to in them??

February 6, 2018

GrzechooP

dear LegoLas, if the 'understand' bothers you so much, just translate it as 'we are going to PAY ATTENTION TO the teacher' - and find back your peace of mind.
:)
Similar - even identical sometimes - words can have different meanings in other languages (that is; other than English). Most of the time words (in any language) have multiple meanings, sometimes not even listed in vocabularies - because every language is constantly changing, developing, adjusting to present reality, growing up, or whatever else you'd like to call that process - the correct meaning is usually determined by context, like in this particular case.
Oh, and by imagination of the translator, too.

February 7, 2018

Andreaja69

Legolas - As explained to you following another of your posts, the 'a' here is not translated. It is called the 'personal a' and is placed before after the verb when the object of the sentence (please note spelling) is a person or a pet.

February 7, 2018

GraceandRu1

I'm just pointing out that for some reason I can't hear the final "l" in "al maestro." I hear it in other contexts, so I think the audio might need to be fixed.

May 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.