Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un sacerdote pobre."

Translation:He is a poor priest.

5 years ago

93 Comments


K.Madejski

Why it is not "Él es un sacerdote pobre"? Priest is a person, so we should say 'he is a priest', hm?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Because you can/should omit the personal pronoun in spanish. But Él es un sacerdote pobre should be accepted. If not, report it.

5 years ago

jhonalexan609573

Both are corrects, but in a lot of cases is redundant to say the noun (when is the conjugated the verb)

Sorry for my bad English.

2 years ago

EspaTalia
EspaTalia

Tú ingles sobre la Red es más mejor que mas habladores nativos estadounidenses. ¿Ibas nací hablando español o portugués?

1 year ago

Redblob48

We have no idea what you're saying. Shut up

9 months ago

Evan.Tracy

You are the one that needs to shut up. This is a place for people to learn, not to belittle others. Also, EspaTalia's comment was intended for jhonalexan609573, who is a native Spanish speaker, and thus would understand what they were saying.

If you don't have something helpful or complimentary to say, don't say it, both to reduce clutter on the forums and to keep people happy.

4 months ago

Redblob48

Wut? How are you that bad at english? U suck at english even more than I suck at spanish!

9 months ago

bodwisteve
bodwisteve

it could be that a poor priest is in a painting or picture - not a live person

4 years ago

devdevjc

or you could just be walking and see a person in rags, you could say, "its a poor person!" not that you would normally say that, but you could

2 years ago

Soulfur

I Like Your Profile Icon :>

4 months ago

AlexDMcNally
AlexDMcNally

Because you already know a priest is a male. Priestess is female

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

So then what would be the feminine form of 'sacerdote'?

2 years ago

SaraQuinn23

la sacerdotisa

2 years ago

KeiraRegal

You know thats a good pregunta

10 months ago

Kama410
Kama410

Sabes, esa es una pregunta buena!

I think I have that right...

5 months ago

Evan.Tracy

Yes, but don't put a comma in. Its not needed.

4 months ago

lifeofmuse

poor has two meanings in english, as in without money, or unfortunate. ie " that poor child is in so much pain." or "the depression has made them poor." is that acceptable in spanish?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Yes: ¡Pobre hombre! and Es un hombre pobre.
Adjective's position matters here.

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

jrikhal, we had the same thing with grand - grand hombre (great man) vs. hombre grand (big man). What does pobre mean placed before the noun? I think the above statements imply that a pobre sacerdote would be a lousy priest while a sacerdote pobre is a financially poor priest. Is that the gist? Thanks.

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

- before noun: unfortunate
- after noun: financially poor

N.B.: It's exactly the same in French. ;)

4 years ago

kelykazelli

Gran hombre, hombre grande, it is not spelled "grand" in either instance en español

2 years ago

JoelPetey
JoelPetey

Additionally it can mean they're not up to the job. If you spot your priest going up and down a stripper pole at weekends you'd say 'he's a poor priest'. Is this also the same in Spanish

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I would go for Es un sacerdote malo/pésimo.

4 years ago

JoelPetey
JoelPetey

Ah, muchas gracias.

4 years ago

MouseNony

Poor priest? LOL

2 years ago

learnTACO32

i translated the above sample sentence using a "Female Subject." I was marked incorrect. Im sure there must be some "poor female priest" somewhere. Why am i wrong with my translation? Thanks

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Tricky one, in that there may be no language rule here in Spanish because it is so closely entwined with Catholicism, which as far as I'm aware does not allow female priests, yet. That said other religions, Anglicism for example, do have female priests, so your answer should be OK on a religious level. It may have been marked incorrect then because the sentence is "Es un sacerdote pobre," not "Es una sacerdote pobre." "Sacerdote" may be a profession like "policia" that does not change form for gender, but does change article for gender. But like I said, with the close ties Spanish and Catholicism have there may simply be no feminine form of "Sacerdote." I doubt it, but if there are any native Spanish speakers reading let us know.

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Thanks Jellonz. I kind of thought that may have been the reason but your explanation was spot on and very helpful

4 years ago

dvto2

Females cannot be priests.

4 years ago

DuoLib

Females CAN be priests in many Anglican churches! Here are a few examples of priests who are both female and Hispanic:

http://www.episcopaleslatinos.org/nuestra/espinal.htm

http://www.episcopaleslatinos.org/nuestra/sylvia.htm

http://www.holyredeemerfl.org/clergy.html

Unfortunately, although articles on these women use the word "sacerdote" many times, none that I've read say "un sacerdote" or "una sacerdote", so I'm still unsure whether Duo's sentence can correctly be assumed to refer to a female priest.

4 years ago

Redblob48

Shut up and stop insulting gender! You're breaking some civil laws right now! #CivilRights

10 months ago

ianGre
ianGre

I got this correct, but the English and Spanish are equally ambiguous, as I still don't know whether he is financially or qualitatively poor.

4 years ago

DuoStingo

Does this mean is is bad at his job or poor in respects to money?

1 year ago

z3UXXnlq

I am deaf and cannot understand the spoken questions so I cannot progress any further. How can I over ride the spoken questions!

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

If you go into your Account Settings you can turn off all auditory options. This should work for you I think.

1 year ago

z3UXXnlq

Thank you that info will be very useful as I was about to give up on Duo Lingo!

1 year ago

doidao47

Why not: "You are a poor priest"?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

If you mean singular formal you, then yes it's a correct translation.

4 years ago

jaymac90

No it would be "Eres".

2 years ago

dvto2

The drop down definition for pobre included shabby but this was marked wrong.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

A shabby deal, eh?

4 years ago

govnateeny

I had the same issue.

4 years ago

Clubmydia

Does this mean the priest is financially poor or is he poor at his job?

4 years ago

VerdeNino

Both?

1 year ago

Sacha_Martin

Does pobre imply sympathy like English?

3 years ago

NEGenge

Pronunciation question here. Is the "c" in sacerdote pronounced as an "ess" or a "k?" I had been thinking the "k" as in "sacred," but, this is the first time I heard it, and it seems to be an "ess?" Thanks!

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Before "e / i" the "c" is soft, like our "s" (or "th" in parts of Spain). Before "a / o / u" the "c" is hard, close to our "k". The same vowels also alter the "g" sound. Before "e / i" the "g" is like our "h". Before "a / o / u" the "g" is like our "g".

2 years ago

NEGenge

Many thanks!

2 years ago

chad.morel

Kinda confused about this. My translation is "A priest is poor". I do not see an indication why it should be "He is a poor priest". Why is this not acceptable?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

We're looking for a subject:
It is not a question, so no verb/subject inversion and so the subject has to be before the verb. Therefore there is no explicit subject in the Spanish sentence so the subject has been omitted (you can do it in Spanish and it is very very common to do it).
So at this point we have to look for a masculine (sacerdote is masculine) singular (es is the 3rd sindular form/conjugation the indicative present of ser) subject. We have two choices:
- Él es <-> He is
- Usted es [polite form (addressing to one person), the normal/non-polite form = (Tú) eres] <-> You are.

So finally, IMO, the possible answers are:
- He is a poor priest.
- You are a poor priest. [NB: singular, you can't stand for you all]

4 years ago

valdemarvascaino
valdemarvascaino

23.12.2013

Translation(Duo):" It is a poor priest ", or " He is a poor priest"

4 years ago

gigiwilson

I was dinged for ¨he is an impoverished priest¨ which I think makes it clear that the poverty is financial, and not moral

4 years ago

constructionjoe

you used the equivalent of empobrecito a distinctly different word that can also reflect a lacking of funds or spirit.

4 years ago

HarpoChico

Cura seems to be used more in Spain for priest. Any thoughts?

3 years ago

HartLocker

While pronouncing pobre, she made the b sound a bit like v. Earlier i read in a comment that there is no v in spanish. When someone asked why v is pronounced as b

3 years ago

Priscila774352

Could be usted es un sacerdote

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

That would translate to "You are ..." not "He is ..."

2 years ago

GuillaumeM665887

Awe poor good hearted man

2 years ago

VerdeNino

Priests may be good hearted but they aren't part of the family of God. Catholics are not Christians.

1 year ago

SheepLikeOnions

in medieval times, i thought priests were rich

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Aren't all priests rich? Since they spread the Word of the Lord they are rich with His spirit.

2 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

my point exactly

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Technically, there is no such thing as a poor priest. All priests are full of God's spirit. So they are rich in the Lord's spirit.

2 years ago

DuoStingo

agreed.

1 year ago

yashtalreja09

It is Él not es

1 year ago

BRITLAR3282006

the word he is not translated in spanish and is not up there

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

Your question is your answer :)

The subject pronouns "Él" and "Ella" for "He" and "She" generally aren't used in Spanish unless there is a need for clarity or emphasis. In this sentence there is no obvious need for emphasis and no need to clarify as (Catholic) priests can only be male and the masc. article "un" reinforces that the subject is male, so it would be redundant to include "Él" here.

As a side note DL normally includes subject pronouns for the sake of translation with our "he" and "she," but native speakers will tell you this often sounds weird. If the subject is known there is no need to include the subject pronoun and doing so will make it sound like you are stressing the subject for some reason: Él es un sacerdote pobre = He is a poor priest.

1 year ago

BRITLAR3282006

thanks

1 year ago

Angelica125357

Thanks guys!

1 year ago

RichardL80497

All priests should be poor - if they are not something is not right

10 months ago

DianaLawho

THE PRIEST IS POOR, was my answer marked wrong. why.

7 months ago

lisa866214
lisa866214

Does this mean he is a bad priest or a penniless ine?

2 months ago

sancho319

Stephen Kumalo!

3 years ago

SDV6735

Does pobre indicate financial status or quality?

3 years ago

Danny2103

El sacerdote pobre? Jajajajajaajajajajaja...what a joke

3 years ago

KhalonRodney

That is a sentence you will not often hear, nowadays.

2 years ago

WarriorGwilym

second time I have came across this both in different lessons

2 years ago

petermitchell77

I guess this means a bad priest as I'm not sure there is such a thing as an impoverished one.

2 years ago

heartegg

what the heck is this

1 year ago

NaakRatkacnas

I said she is a poor priest. it did not accept why??

1 year ago

vaudevillains
vaudevillains

I just don't like this sentence.

11 months ago

2cut34u

OK so no one is going to talk about how weird these sentences are?

10 months ago

dannyfoe

just why

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

There's no such thing.

2 years ago

robloxin

⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫⌫

3 rows of 11

7 months ago

robloxin

Ummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm....why didn't turn out the way i thought it would?

7 months ago

robloxin

7 months ago

suleymanyaman

A poor priest? Kiss my ass.

2 years ago

jagodzianka84

poor priest? xD show me one poor xD they all are fat

2 years ago

VerdeNino

He's poor cause he's Catholic. I mean no offense, but the Chotholic religon is not Christianity andd they will go to hell. Beleive in a Relationship y'all.

1 year ago

JeanChalar

I was flagged for translating this with "she" instead of "he" : I believe that should be an accepted translation.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

No. Un goes with he and una goes with she.

You could have used, "it," which is what I did, and it was cool. Didn't get dinged.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Maybe there should be female priests in the Catholic church but not in this sentence as it says "un" - the masculine indef article - so I am afraid your translation should NOT be accepted.

3 years ago