"Jag vill göra något för honom."

Translation:I want to do something for him.

March 19, 2015

13 Comments


reaperlord

Does "göra något" always have the meaning of "to do something" or can it also mean "to make something", depending on the context?

March 19, 2015

devalanteriel

Spot on. It mostly means the former but the latter is quite possible, and, as you say, derived contextually.

March 20, 2015

Baba7249

but "make something" was declined here - is that because the meaning is not as universal?

September 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. If you want to make something for him, the preposition would be åt or till, not för.

September 12, 2015

mokane3562

How do you say I will do anything for him? "Jag ska gör någoting för honom"?

June 2, 2015

Arnauti

Jag gör vad som helst för honom.

December 5, 2016

israellai

Vad som helst?

September 17, 2015

katt64

helst is the superlative form of gärna, which means gladly, and so this adverb goes like this, with respect to increasing degrees of "gladness": gärna, hellre, helst. They translate into English as: gladly, more gladly, most gladly; or similarly, preferably, more preferably, most preferably.

Saying vad som helst and substituting vad for x such that x is an object yields the following meaning: x such that it is most preferably. This translates into English as what is most preferable, which then becomes whatever one prefers, which becomes whatever.

Similarly, if you say vem som helst, you substitute vem for x such that x is a person. So, it yields the meaning: x such that it is most preferably = whom one prefers = whoever.

Here's an exercise for you to think about. Can you try and breakdown the meanings of the phrases var som helst and när som helst?

I hope that helps in explaining what it means.

In the sentence, "Jag vill göra vad som helst för honom," we use vad som helst and not någonting, because in Swedish, någonting may as well refer to something of quantity 1. If we had used någonting, the translation would be I will do one thing for him, which isn't any arbitrary set of things.

I hope that helps with the context. :))

March 13, 2018

rwhodges

Can åt be used in place of för here? Based on other exercises, I'd have thought that would be the preferred preposition.

June 1, 2016

Arnauti

It works, but there could be a difference in meaning. If you do something för honom, it'll be something he benefits from. If you do something åt honom it could be you do something so he doesn't have to, it could be you make something for him. It's a bit subtle but for the default English meaning of the sentence you'd want to say för in Swedish.

Moreover there's an expression göra något åt (stress on åt so it's an adverb/a particle) meaning 'do something about' which can cause misunderstandings here.

December 5, 2016

Abrogans

How do you say: 《 I want to do nothing for him 》? Is it < Jag vill göra ingenting för honom > or < Jag vill inte göra något för honom > ?

August 14, 2016

Arnauti

Hm, I'd say I don't want to do anything for him in English and Jag vill inte göra något för honom in Swedish.

December 5, 2016

trilby16

My first thought is always that nagot, nagon, etc. is a negative. Men jag lara sig, langsamt.

June 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.