"What is her profession?"

Translation:Qual é a profissão dela?

August 30, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


suco92

Why wouldnt it be "qual é profissão dela?"


AnnSera1

I don't know why the A is needed either.


Paulenrique

You should always use "o/a/os/as" with "dele/dela/deles/delas".


microgriff

so... rules on when to use qual' v. que ?


Isaacaz1

Can someone please explain why "o que" is a wrong answer? (Instead of "qual" )


MariusMigi

Wrote this. Where is the mistake? Qual é o profissão dela?


Paulenrique

It should be "a", not "o".


PhilipCask

Really getting frustrated with job genders!


Katkateu

Its not the job's gender, it's a for dela as "her job"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.