1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What is her profession?"

"What is her profession?"

Translation:Qual é a profissão dela?

August 30, 2013

11 Comments


suco92

Why wouldnt it be "qual é profissão dela?"


AnnSera1

I don't know why the A is needed either.


Paulenrique

You should always use "o/a/os/as" with "dele/dela/deles/delas".


microgriff

so... rules on when to use qual' v. que ?


averyHowel2

Yeah why not qual e a proffissao dela? Confused


Paulenrique

"Qual é a profissão dela?" is accepted.


MariusMigi

Wrote this. Where is the mistake? Qual é o profissão dela?


Paulenrique

It should be "a", not "o".


PhilipCask

Really getting frustrated with job genders!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.