Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is a bottle."

Translation:Esa es una botella.

3 years ago

9 Comments


RubyJulie

In a sentence like this, would someone also say "Esa es botella"? I read that using un and una makes it seem like you are saying "that is ONE bottle" and being oddly specific.

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

Not really... that would be like saying "This is bottle", and that probably only sounds good to a Russian ;-)

In spoken Spanish, if you wanted to emphasise that it was "one" bottle instead of "a" bottle, you would put stress on "una". In the written form it's ambiguous, admittedly, but you have the same problem in other languages, e.g. in German.

3 years ago

RubyJulie

That's what I was thinking. Thank you very much for clarifying for me. :)

3 years ago

blusens
blusens

You can drop out the indefinite article when talking about uncountable nouns:

This is sand but This is a bag of sand.

This is water but This is a bottle of water.

3 years ago

RubyJulie

Thank you for helping to clarify this!

3 years ago

Claire083

Can someone please explain why "Esta es una botella" was marked wrong? Linguee said "aquella" meant "that one".

Desde ya muchas gracias!

1 year ago

Negay

THAT = eso, esa, ese. THOSE = esos, esas.

THIS = esto, esta, este. THESE = estos, estas.


Esta es una botella = This is a bottle.

1 year ago

carcaveboy

So... Theres no difference bettween THIS or THAT? Seems like the same thing to me.

7 months ago

Negay

The difference is in distance.

7 months ago