"No veo las fresas."

Translation:I do not see the strawberries.

December 15, 2012

27 Comments


ozbucheron

"I can't see the strawberries" is also commonly used in English.

January 13, 2014

veprisampody

More commonly used. Even though it makes slightly less sense.

January 29, 2014

FrankBalme

I aggre so it shoud not be marked wrong

September 29, 2014

Kintaro1171

Actually, "I can't see the strawberries" would be "no puedo ver las fresas" 'no puedo' translates to "I cannot" in this sentence, there is no indicator of ability to do anything (for example: to see the strawberries) therefore, it cannot translate to that sentence.

May 28, 2017

DarcyHart

Neither do I since I gave up on my diet yet again! :(

December 15, 2012

gemunu

I don't see strawberries , and I see no strawberries mean the same.

March 17, 2013

Danielconcasco

Most of the time these types of sentences will be interchangeable. The key difference is that one sentence has a negated verb, the other a negated object.

August 30, 2014

pjbf1979

but "I don't see the strawberries" (which is what this sentence is) doesn't necessarily mean the same.

April 22, 2013

davux

In Mexico "fresa" can also mean "posh".

July 20, 2013

chookitarocky

es usted?

January 18, 2014

chookitarocky

fresa?

January 18, 2014

sammii.l

so you dont have to add "Yo"

August 16, 2014

suminzhan

It should have Yo. Otherwise doesn't make sense

October 21, 2014

Danielconcasco

Spanish verbs are inflected. The ending tells you the subject. The -o here tells you "I" am doing the action. The Yo is often unnecessary.

October 21, 2014

Kintaro1171

Both are acceptable, yes.

May 28, 2017

Amodia

This one was very interesting, with the sound in Slower. If you listen to Veo then you will hear the 'e' without any problem, but if you just listen for Vo then you wont hear the 'e' at all. :)

July 8, 2013

nj.ridder

I was wondering, why would "watch" work as a translation here and not work as a translation in the prior sentence about the bears?

July 17, 2013

JamesBlasingim

I can not and i do not see the strawberries are the same thing

May 14, 2014

Kintaro1171

"I do not" would imply that you simply dont see them. "can not" implies that something is preventing you from seeing them. You are incapable of it.

May 28, 2017

Kaili2003

It didn't make any sense to me cause it said I nowhere in the sentence

February 5, 2015

Fantasma_Negro82

I get the verbs for "to go" and "to see" mixed up all the time. Is there a way to make it easier?

April 16, 2016

aditya.cxx

fresas is what stuck up people are called in Mexico

May 1, 2016

joe397248

"I see no strawberries" is a variation

April 12, 2017

noname3

The enunciation sounds like ’no mayo las fresas', why cant they fix this and the microphone tests for accuracy. It would improve the learning process.

May 20, 2017

AileenGuan

Why the subject 'I' is omitted or implied?

August 14, 2017

BenFry7

Why is there no yo i am at confusion

December 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.