Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No veo las fresas."

Translation:I do not see the strawberries.

5 years ago

29 Comments


ozbucheron

"I can't see the strawberries" is also commonly used in English.

4 years ago

veprisampody

More commonly used. Even though it makes slightly less sense.

4 years ago

FrankBalme

I aggre so it shoud not be marked wrong

3 years ago

Kintaro1171

Actually, "I can't see the strawberries" would be "no puedo ver las fresas" 'no puedo' translates to "I cannot" in this sentence, there is no indicator of ability to do anything (for example: to see the strawberries) therefore, it cannot translate to that sentence.

1 year ago

DarcyHart

Neither do I since I gave up on my diet yet again! :(

5 years ago

SamFairhall

is there a Duolingo version for english speakers learning english? I wrote strawberrys :S

4 years ago

Keima.

LOL

3 years ago

gemunu

I don't see strawberries , and I see no strawberries mean the same.

5 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

Most of the time these types of sentences will be interchangeable. The key difference is that one sentence has a negated verb, the other a negated object.

3 years ago

pjbf1979
pjbf1979

but "I don't see the strawberries" (which is what this sentence is) doesn't necessarily mean the same.

5 years ago

davux
davux

In Mexico "fresa" can also mean "posh".

5 years ago

chookitarocky

es usted?

4 years ago

chookitarocky

fresa?

4 years ago

sammii.l

so you dont have to add "Yo"

4 years ago

suminzhan

It should have Yo. Otherwise doesn't make sense

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

Spanish verbs are inflected. The ending tells you the subject. The -o here tells you "I" am doing the action. The Yo is often unnecessary.

3 years ago

Kintaro1171

Both are acceptable, yes.

1 year ago

Amodia
Amodia

This one was very interesting, with the sound in Slower. If you listen to Veo then you will hear the 'e' without any problem, but if you just listen for Vo then you wont hear the 'e' at all. :)

5 years ago

nj.ridder

I was wondering, why would "watch" work as a translation here and not work as a translation in the prior sentence about the bears?

5 years ago

JamesBlasingim

I can not and i do not see the strawberries are the same thing

4 years ago

Kintaro1171

"I do not" would imply that you simply dont see them. "can not" implies that something is preventing you from seeing them. You are incapable of it.

1 year ago

Kaili2003

It didn't make any sense to me cause it said I nowhere in the sentence

3 years ago

Fantasma_Negro82

I get the verbs for "to go" and "to see" mixed up all the time. Is there a way to make it easier?

2 years ago

aditya.cxx

fresas is what stuck up people are called in Mexico

2 years ago

joe397248

"I see no strawberries" is a variation

1 year ago

noname3

The enunciation sounds like ’no mayo las fresas', why cant they fix this and the microphone tests for accuracy. It would improve the learning process.

1 year ago

AileenGuan

Why the subject 'I' is omitted or implied?

1 year ago

AngelGarde2

"I did not see the strawberries" is the same as i do not see the strawberries

5 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

No, those two sentences are in different tenses. Veo is present tense and requires a present in English, "I see".

5 months ago