"J'ai mes propres raisons."

Translation:I have my own reasons.

March 19, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Jon947551

I was under the impression from an earlier lesson that "propre" meant clean. So now it means "own" with no explanation provided.

August 20, 2015

nicholas_ashley

When propre means clean it is placed after the noun and when it means own it is placed before the noun

ma propre voiture - my own car

ma voiture propre - my clean car.

October 24, 2015

Frederick920203

now... could you say, "ma propre voiture propre" = my own clean car? :-)

March 18, 2018

La_Mariette

Google Translate seems to think so. :-)

October 22, 2018

Rolf383322

Good to know

February 26, 2019

DianaM

May I suggest a good dictionary? http://www.wordreference.com/fren/propre

August 21, 2015

n6zs

If you want to translate a sentence by using dictionary definitions and say "well, it could be that", you need to stop and think for a second about exactly what "I have my clean reasons" means. The honest answer is it's not a viable translation. Very often you just have to go with the low-hanging fruit (the most obvious solution). Know that francophones also misunderstand one another by taking the wrong meaning of a word. The resulting confusion is a just reward.

March 7, 2018

bexbat

Several French adjectives change meaning or gain distinction based on their relative location to the noun ( just whether they come before or after AFAIK). One I like: Je suis une femme simple pas une simple femme. I am an honest woman, not simply a woman.

October 9, 2018

RachelKate15

I may have just guessed that "I have my own grapes. In my defense, I try to understand before they tell me unless I'm totally lost. I learn better that way.

January 6, 2016

alan49600

grapes = les raisins

January 16, 2017

Roody-Roo

And at least you didn't say you have clean grapes! :)

But you're right about the learning method. Struggle like hell to figure it out on your own, then check the correct meaning. The more you struggle, the more you learn!

May 29, 2019

Woobeeton

"Why are you helping us mister?" "J'ai mes propres raisons."

May 16, 2019

KomaGawa

Why can't propre mean "personal"?

January 14, 2018

n6zs

"Propre" is not used to mean "personal". It has a variety of uses that are quite different from each other. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/propre/63683

March 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.