"D'imir mé iomáint agus mé ansin."

Translation:I played hurling when I was there.

3 years ago

3 Comments


jessgraves1983
jessgraves1983

le do thoil - could someone explain where the 'when' part comes in to this sentence?
Also, is "iomáint" the past tense of "iománaiocht"? Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

iomáint is another way to say "hurling", and isn't a verb. iománaiocht also isn't a verb.

The "when" is because of agus. It literally translated to "I played hurling and I there". Sounds a lot better with "I played hurling when/while I was there." See this page

3 years ago

jessgraves1983
jessgraves1983

go raibh maith agat! I wasn't sure if the iomáint was some form of "to play hurling" or just the word itself. Makes sense anois.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.