1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'imir mé iomáint agus mé an…

"D'imir iomáint agus ansin."

Translation:I played hurling when I was there.

March 19, 2015

3 Comments


jessgraves1983

le do thoil - could someone explain where the 'when' part comes in to this sentence?
Also, is "iomáint" the past tense of "iománaiocht"? Go raibh maith agat!


galaxyrocker

iomáint is another way to say "hurling", and isn't a verb. iománaiocht also isn't a verb.

The "when" is because of agus. It literally translated to "I played hurling and I there". Sounds a lot better with "I played hurling when/while I was there." See this page


jessgraves1983

go raibh maith agat! I wasn't sure if the iomáint was some form of "to play hurling" or just the word itself. Makes sense anois.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.