Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn naam is bekend bij ons."

Translation:His name is familiar to us.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Bageder
Bageder

One accepted answer is: "His name is known to us," but I don't really like that precise wording. This is because in (British) English we would tend to say that names and facts are known BY us. If you say "TO us" it merely implies knowing that that person's name exists.

Do people agree - or am I in a minority of one?

Incidentally, "His name is known by us" was marked wrong!

Let me add a bit more... For example, if you say "The alphabet is known TO everyone," it means everyone knows it exists, but if you say "The alphabet is known BY everyone," it means everyone knows the letters in alphabetical order.

Splitting hairs, I suppose!

3 years ago

JPS_Originals

Also as a native British English speaker, I would say that "his name is known to us" is much more natural than "his name is known by us".

2 years ago

Bageder
Bageder

Interesting! Thanks for your reply.

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

"His name is known by us" is accepted now.

2 years ago

JasonHamje

The whole construction sounds a little archaic in American English. If someone said "Is anyone familiar with a criminal named 'Duo the Owl'?" we might reply "We know that name". I would expect the reply "His name is known to us" to come from like, a circle of druids talking about an infamous demon or something. It's dramatic.

1 year ago

AndrewFeve
AndrewFeve

what would be the difference in this case between 'his' and 'their'. "Zijn naam is bekend bij ons" would 'their' also be 'zijn'?

2 years ago

JPS_Originals

If it were to mean "their", then "naam" would change to "namen" and besides, "hun" is "their".

2 years ago

cannibalglow
cannibalglow

Could this translate to his name is familiar to ours? Since ons means our as well. I dont know if dutch has a translation for ours

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"His name is familiar to ours" does not make much sense to me. In the case of for example "His house is similar to ours" it would be.

"Zijn huis is gelijkend aan de onze"

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Although most people would say Zijn huis lijkt op het onze. :)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

In this context bekend only means familiar in the meaning of known to. And I'm no native English speaker, so I'm not sure, but your English sentence also seems odd to me, unless you assume names themselves have memories. In which case you can say: Zijn naam is bekend bij de onze in Dutch. ;)

3 years ago

cannibalglow
cannibalglow

Sorry, I'm an English speaker and you're right. The sentence doesn't really make sense in English. I do a lot of these lessons in a day and I was confusing similar and familiar. English is a rough language even for those of us who are born into it. haha

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No worries, these things can happen to the best. :)

3 years ago

Vandej
Vandej

If you say, "His name is similar to ours", it'd make sense in English but I don't think bekend translates to 'similar'.

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

Can a name be known "among us"?

3 years ago

Bageder
Bageder

nullusaum, not really, in my opinion, although it would be understood. I think it would be taken to mean "Some (people) among us know the name."

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

That's what it was supposed to mean.

3 years ago

arrluk
arrluk

Why would 'her name' not be appropriate in this case?

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

That would be "haar naam".

2 years ago

HenrySique4
HenrySique4

In portuguese we have the word "familiar". When something is "familiar" it means that maybe we know it, but not for sure. If a guy is "familiar" to me it means that i perhaps i met him before. But in this duolingo sentence the word "bekend" sounded to me like i do know his name, no doubt about it. And as the english word "familiar" was shown as its translation i got a bit confused. The point is: bekend/familiar (english word) tells us about certainty (i really know his name) or doubt (this name sounds like i have heard it before)?

1 year ago