Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An eachtra."

Translation:The adventure.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Crafty_Carver

Is the connotation of the word 'eachtra' negative or positive in general? The suggested translations are incident/adventure/event; just wondering.

3 years ago

charwood17

I'm not a native speaker, but the entry in teanglann suggests a positive connotation. The 'incident' part of the definition includes "wonderful occurrence."

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/eachtra

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

What's the difference in pronunciation of the first syllables of eachtra and acht?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Well, one should have an /ɾˠ/

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

The first syllable, I mean.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Oops. Mis-read it! In Connacht and Ulster there's a different vowel. But that really seems to be it.

3 years ago

Josh.Hogan
Josh.Hogan

Is this the kind of "adventure" as in the "Adventures of Tom Sawyer."

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Eachtraí Eilíse i dTír na nIontas suggests that yes. (Can you guess what book by L. Carroll that is?

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

Alice in Wonderland. Prize to be sent c/o Duolingo.

8 months ago

scilling
scilling

It could be.

2 years ago