Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have a duck."

Translation:Wij hebben een eend.

3 years ago

7 Comments


LadiiA

How is it hebben and not heeft?

3 years ago

Mihai_Cristian

ik heb

jij (je) hebt

hij/zij/het heft

wij (we) hebben

jullie hebben

zij (ze) hebben

3 years ago

Fidderami

hij/zij/het heeft*

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Basically for regular verbs, 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person plural all just look exactly like the infinitive.

(It might be for all verbs, not just regular verbs, but I'm not certain.)

2 years ago

Rendi405

You can check the tips and notes

1 year ago

romanwarriorgirl

what is the difference between hebt and hebben

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

ik heb
jij (je) hebt
hij/zij/het heft
wij (we) hebben
jullie hebben
zij (ze) hebben

1 year ago