"There are five of us."

Translation:Vi är fem stycken.

March 19, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Steven_Dorey

Could we also say something like "Det finns fem av oss" ?


devalanteriel

Sure. It sounds a little more contrived but it's perfectly possible.


OrchidBlack

It accepted that for me. But I'm assuming that the preferred answer is better to use in conversation?


Arnauti

There's a slight difference in meaning. If you want to say that your group consists of 5 people, go with the one here. If you want to say for instance, only a few people in the world can do X, and there are five us, then det finns fem av oss works very well.


Baba7249

So styck in Swedish can be used both for people and for objects? Both in German and Russian, the corresponding expression (Stück/shtuka) would only ever be applied to inanimate objects.


Arnauti

Yup, both пять штук and нас пятеро. To be fair it isn't used very often for people, but it's certainly possible (the sentence here is good but we usually just say Han har tre barn 'He has three kids' without stycken).
Note that styck and stycken aren't really the same word – styck is used e.g. to say De kostar fem kronor styck 'They cost 5SEK a piece' and stycken is used like here.


KiwiDressager

I have found (in Skåne at least!) that it is applied to people all the time! Especially in written form. eg. Meet us at the pub? Vi är 5st. Or various other situations. People often just say Vi är 5 as well though.

I was kinda surprised how often I have come across it. Despite having read here that it could be used for people I was still uncomfortable with using it for the reason Baba7249 describes. Getting used to it now though.


JimNolt

So this could be used when you enter a restaurant and the host asks, "How many?" Vi är fem stycken.


RichardB_Lebanon

Shouldn't this be det är? Because its temporary the 5 of us? Det finns for static non changing facts? Like det finns ett hus till höger


Arnauti

For some reason Det är fem av oss on its own sounds really weird – I expect a relative clause to follow after that, otherwise it doesn't really make sense. It's something about är in combination with av.
Either Vi är fem or Det finns fem av oss, but don't mix them.


dddinham

I don't understand the "stycken" part. ?


KimWidman

We can say Vi är fem personer (We are five people) or Vi är fem stycken which might translate to We are a party of five. See also the comment from Baba7249 above, and the answers.


kmoriley

This feels a bit weird as a translation. We are five (people?). Stycken I'm not sure the translation but this seems like one of those times you have to keep reorganizing words I guess to get a sentence.


Arnauti

The main English translation is There are five of us, which is probably the most idiomatic way of saying it in English.


blindeh

So, this is similar to the construction of who is in your family? There are several girls in our family -> Vi är flera flickor i familjen.


Arnauti

Sort of – at least they can seem unexpected because of the same problem in English – you don't really want to say We are five or We are five girls in the family, or so native speakers have told me.


SenhaPaca

det är/det finns What is the difference


KiwiDressager

With the caveat that I am not a native speaker - still learning and am terrible at actually speaking Swedish - I will give this a shot!

Att finnas is to exist - att finnas, finns, fanns, har funnits.

Att vara is to be - att vara, är, var, har varit.

So, "det finns" has more of a permanence to it than "det är" and tends to be used for things that are more... well... permanent! Whilst "det är" is used for more temporary things.

eg. - "Det finns många hus i den här byn." (There are many houses in this village)
vs. "Det är en fågel i sovrummet!" (There is a bird in the bedroom!)

But it is not a hard and fast rule, just something that you become increasingly familiar with the more you use Swedish and sometimes the idiomatic usage is not obvious!

Grammatically they can be used interchangeably generally speaking so even if you get it wrong initially, you will likely be understood even if you sound a little odd!


Patrick889093

So your saying we are 5 pieces seems rather impersonal.


Wally_Wallz

What would be wrong with? Der är fem av oss. What if one said? Der är fem av att oss. ...? (Second thaught)


James704885

I have this sentence construction

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.