Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Ven y prueba el arroz!"

Translation:Come and try the rice!

5 years ago

49 Comments


cal7
cal7

why always rice? getting boring...

5 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

how about emparedado or papa?

4 years ago

ScottBoggs3

O pizza o carne o vegetales de algo tipo

10 months ago

hesolomon

Is "ven" an irregular conjugation?

4 years ago

psipace

Yes, "venir" (to come) is highly irregular. With regular verbs, the informal/second person imperative equals the third person singular present indicative (like prueba).

4 years ago

usernamegame

As duolingo doesn't currently have the full conjugation of 'venir' clickable from the dropdown, here is a link to a site that does. http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/venir

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There's another good one at Reverso HERE.
And I usually turn to WordReference HERE

3 years ago

JoAnnDunaw

Thanks for this very helpful link. Here's a lingot!

1 year ago

NathanNobl

my wife always asks me to "test" her cooking. I know not to think literally, but come test the rice is used here. It should be accepted.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Is your wife a native English speaker?

2 years ago

JoAnnDunaw

I am a native English speaker, and I frequently ask my husband to "test" a new dish or a classic pot of chile con carne.

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

You are right. You should report it.

2 years ago

wardo1234

Can prueba mean "to taste" I put taste and was marked wrong

5 years ago

Gustavo609529

They corrected it, now it's a right option.

2 years ago

leighmke

In context, yes. But the direct translation for taste is saber.

4 years ago

BenWolski
BenWolski

You intended to write "sabor" instead of "saber," which means "to know."

3 years ago

tessbee

"Sabor" only means "taste" if your're talking about the noun.

El sabor -- the taste/the flavor

2 years ago

fluoxetin
fluoxetin

Why is prueba not in the subjunctive mood?

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I'm guessing because it's imperative (a command).

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because this is a command. You are not asking them to come and (please) try the rice, you are telling them to do so.

3 years ago

mccfr
mccfr

Test and taste, probar and sabor. Different meaning in english, is it the same in spanish?

3 years ago

MartinCo

Try looking words up in a dictionary. :) http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/probar One of the meanings of probar is try/taste.

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

Yes, exactly the same

1 year ago

Mauntie1

I entered "Come and taste the rice" and it was accepted on 8/19/15.

3 years ago

thepriebe

'Ven' does not show up in Duolingo's conjugation list.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Look down the table HERE for Affirmative Imperative.

2 years ago

_DragunoV_

Try en español es "Intentar, realizar una acción o algo", no sabía que se utiliza en inglés en relación a saborear algo :(

2 years ago

roberto786556

porqué no es bueno " come and try OUT the rice ? porqué no ?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Es cierto, como anglohablante, "Patricia, come here and try out the rice, please!" es posible. Pues, tienes razo'n.

2 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Who is the subject here? Tu, usted or ustedes. It would be better if duo use the subjects in front of subjunctive/imperative to avoid confusion.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

ven (tú)
venga (él, usted)
vengamos (nosotros)
venid (vosotros)
vengan (ellos, ustedes)

3 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Very much helpful. Thanks

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

De nada SyamkumarR.

3 years ago

gillwheeler

Surely ven is you formal and they?

2 years ago

AlPual
AlPual

Can't ven also be a conjugation of ver?

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I think that is why subjects pronouns exist in Spanish. I am pretty sure in most cases you can tell through context what someone means, usually "Ven (as in come!)" is said with more urgency and impatience while just "ven" is just saying "they see" as a general statement. If there is ever ambiguity do not be afraid to use subject pronouns!

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

Ven is the conjugation for ver for the 2nd and third persons/plural. Uds, ellos, ellas ven. However it has nothing to do with this context.

1 year ago

HoraceFace

Is the rice that important?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. But you now have the structure of a usable sentence. Put in your own choice of noun and see how it could work ("¡Ven y prueba el vino!" sounds good to me. :-) )

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That is the thing.The Duolingo sentences are like building blocks we can use by switching words around. .

"¡Ven y prueba las fresas rojas!"

Lots of things can be said using this template.

Most Duolingo sentences are good templates, Even the ones that get complained about as not being useful.

2 years ago

Rollercoas7
6 months ago

Rollercoas7

Mk!

6 months ago

gmpuma

I understand it is not a literal translation but I think "Come here and try the rice" should be accepted

1 year ago

Laragazza215994

It should be accepted.

1 year ago