"Du äter ris."

Translation:You are eating rice.

March 19, 2015

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SarahK7174

Is Du singular you and Ni plural you?


littlefinger997

Do "ris" and "mjölk" have gender?


Berniebud

Yes.

"Riset" -> "The rice"

"Mjölken" -> "The milk"

Virtually all nouns in Swedish have a gender.


littlefinger997

Ok, but what I meant was do they have something like en mjölk or ett mjölk, because I've always had to write it without any article.


Berniebud

"Mjölk" is an "En" noun, and "Ris" is an "Ett" noun, hence "Mjölken" and "Riset".

You can't say "En mjölk" or "Ett ris" because they're uncountable nouns, and would be like saying "A milk" or "A rice" in English.

I assume you haven't gotten to the part about definite nouns yet?


LillaMy94

[Native Swede here]: To be fair, I think "ett ris" (as in, one single piece of rice) sounds better than "en ris", saying both to a big bowl of rice sounds weird though. But I think it's just dialectal since "ett ris" also is the way of saying "a birch rod" (right)?


devalanteriel

I'd say ett riskorn for the single grain of rice, though. :)


littlefinger997

Thanks, I didn't know swedish have uncountable nouns. I have, but not with theese nouns.


Zmrzlina

To be fair though, when referring to grocery shopping one might well say "en mjölk" to refer to one carton of milk.


AndresWaim

Why not "you eat rise" ? If It can be present simple or continous.


Robbadob

Rice, not rise. Otherwise, as long as your answer was grammatically correct, feel free to report it. [2019/05/05]


Ran922748

Whats the diffrence between "du" and "ni" ?


devalanteriel

du is the singular you, ni is the plural.


junamahala

Is it the same sentence if you are saying "You ate rice?"


Robbadob

infinitive - äta
present - äter
past - åt
supine - ätit

And that's all you need to remember for the active voice. We'll get to all of the tenses and stuff later, so just remember äter ~= eat(s) for now. "You ate rice" would be "Du åt ris".

[2019/05/05]


devalanteriel

No, the past tense is åt.


linnea57

How do I type the letters with the dots and circles over them?. I am using the phone app.


linnea57

Thanks for your response. I have an Android. I recently found an app that lets me switch to a Swedish keyboard


LichenTPD

You don't actually need to have an app - at least on my Samsung when I tap and hold on a letter, 5 or so different variations come up such as ä å ā æ á etc. Anyway, I'm glad that you've found something good!


exqeriment

@àáâäæãåā are the variations, in case you were wondering(anybody who happens to read this comment).


Shahin840485

Curious: How do you use/switch to Japanese language keyboard on Samsung Android phone?

Thanks, Regards.

4/01/2021.


ryry_oshi

I think you can enter your keyboard settings, navigate to somewhere that says "languages", and find the japanese keyboard, worked for my Gboard (a very convenient keyboard if you ask me, pretty multifunctional and still minimalistic from the first glance); hiragana letters are grouped in clusters by each consonant, you swipe from that key to the side (left - i, up - u, right - e, down - o. center is a), different katakana, kanji, etc. variants show up in the top bar, click one of them and the selected letters will transform into that variant. press enter if you want to remove the selection without choosing the variant.


Shahin840485

Curious: Which app are you using?

I am looking for one keyboard App - to switch to different languages (Swedish and Japanese) however don't know which app to use for that.

(I am currently using Samsung Android phone).


exinged

'Ris' sounds just like 'vis', or are they pronounced differently?


devalanteriel

Definitely differently.


Naser869545

Can help for writting in sweedsh


ryry_oshi

you can add swedish in your keyboard languages, I'm pretty sure. sorry for the late response


mausy5043

"de" or "du" I keep mixing them up.


devalanteriel
  • du = you
  • de = they

ErwinAgodi

Why ni is used in ni dricker which is you are drinking? And du äter ris which is you are eating rice. Confusing. Help.


devalanteriel

English uses "you" regardless of whether it's one person or multiple people. Swedish uses du for one person "you", and ni for multiple people "you".


7CtJz0Sd

Am I the only one struggling on the pronounciation of this one?


ph.KdoI4L

The answer is do you eat rice ??? I am not sure


devalanteriel

No, it's "you eat rice".


ryry_oshi

LOL someone downvoted you


well.diet

How can i understant it is simple preaent or present continuous present?


ryry_oshi

the answer is simple: there are no continuous tenses! As Robbadob said above:

infinitive - äta, present - äter, past - åt, supine - ätit


Crazylllama

We're is the are in Swedish


Crazylllama

There is no are in Swedish


ryry_oshi

there is no are in swedish xD not in this sentence that's for sure. You can say "you eat rice" instead of "you are eating rice" here, both are correct, because swedish's present tense is an umbrella for both simple and continuous


ryry_oshi

interesting phonetics, how does the voice over say "rice" in some strange way that makes it sound just swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.