"Du äter ris."

Translation:You are eating rice.

March 19, 2015

25 Comments


littlefinger997

Do "ris" and "mjölk" have gender?

March 19, 2015

Berniebud

Yes.

"Riset" -> "The rice"

"Mjölken" -> "The milk"

Virtually all nouns in Swedish have a gender.

March 19, 2015

littlefinger997

Ok, but what I meant was do they have something like en mjölk or ett mjölk, because I've always had to write it without any article.

March 20, 2015

Berniebud

"Mjölk" is an "En" noun, and "Ris" is an "Ett" noun, hence "Mjölken" and "Riset".

You can't say "En mjölk" or "Ett ris" because they're uncountable nouns, and would be like saying "A milk" or "A rice" in English.

I assume you haven't gotten to the part about definite nouns yet?

March 20, 2015

LillaMy94

[Native Swede here]: To be fair, I think "ett ris" (as in, one single piece of rice) sounds better than "en ris", saying both to a big bowl of rice sounds weird though. But I think it's just dialectal since "ett ris" also is the way of saying "a birch rod" (right)?

May 23, 2017

devalanteriel

I'd say ett riskorn for the single grain of rice, though. :)

May 27, 2017

littlefinger997

Thanks, I didn't know swedish have uncountable nouns. I have, but not with theese nouns.

March 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

To be fair though, when referring to grocery shopping one might well say "en mjölk" to refer to one carton of milk.

September 30, 2015

SarahK7174

Is Du singular you and Ni plural you?

March 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Correct.

March 24, 2017

SarahK7174

Thanks.

March 24, 2017

AndresWaim

Why not "you eat rise" ? If It can be present simple or continous.

May 20, 2018

Robbadob

Rice, not rise. Otherwise, as long as your answer was grammatically correct, feel free to report it. [2019/05/05]

May 5, 2019

junamahala

Is it the same sentence if you are saying "You ate rice?"

September 13, 2018

devalanteriel

No, the past tense is åt.

September 13, 2018

Robbadob

infinitive - äta
present - äter
past - åt
supine - ätit

And that's all you need to remember for the active voice. We'll get to all of the tenses and stuff later, so just remember äter ~= eat(s) for now. "You ate rice" would be "Du åt ris".

[2019/05/05]

May 5, 2019

linnea57

How do I type the letters with the dots and circles over them?. I am using the phone app.

September 15, 2015

Mathso2

iOS or Android?

September 30, 2015

linnea57

Thanks for your response. I have an Android. I recently found an app that lets me switch to a Swedish keyboard

September 30, 2015

Mathso2

You don't actually need to have an app - at least on my Samsung when I tap and hold on a letter, 5 or so different variations come up such as ä å ā æ á etc. Anyway, I'm glad that you've found something good!

September 30, 2015

ChloKokx

@àáâäæãåā are the variations, in case you were wondering(anybody who happens to read this comment).

March 15, 2016

Ran922748

Whats the diffrence between "du" and "ni" ?

September 9, 2017

devalanteriel

du is the singular you, ni is the plural.

September 9, 2017

exinged

'Ris' sounds just like 'vis', or are they pronounced differently?

April 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Definitely differently.

April 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.