1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du äter ris."

"Du äter ris."

Translation:You are eating rice.

March 19, 2015

31 Comments


SarahK7174

Is Du singular you and Ni plural you?


littlefinger997

Do "ris" and "mjölk" have gender?


Berniebud

Yes.

"Riset" -> "The rice"

"Mjölken" -> "The milk"

Virtually all nouns in Swedish have a gender.


littlefinger997

Ok, but what I meant was do they have something like en mjölk or ett mjölk, because I've always had to write it without any article.


Berniebud

"Mjölk" is an "En" noun, and "Ris" is an "Ett" noun, hence "Mjölken" and "Riset".

You can't say "En mjölk" or "Ett ris" because they're uncountable nouns, and would be like saying "A milk" or "A rice" in English.

I assume you haven't gotten to the part about definite nouns yet?


LillaMy94

[Native Swede here]: To be fair, I think "ett ris" (as in, one single piece of rice) sounds better than "en ris", saying both to a big bowl of rice sounds weird though. But I think it's just dialectal since "ett ris" also is the way of saying "a birch rod" (right)?


devalanteriel

I'd say ett riskorn for the single grain of rice, though. :)


littlefinger997

Thanks, I didn't know swedish have uncountable nouns. I have, but not with theese nouns.


Zmrzlina

To be fair though, when referring to grocery shopping one might well say "en mjölk" to refer to one carton of milk.


AndresWaim

Why not "you eat rise" ? If It can be present simple or continous.


Robbadob

Rice, not rise. Otherwise, as long as your answer was grammatically correct, feel free to report it. [2019/05/05]


junamahala

Is it the same sentence if you are saying "You ate rice?"


Robbadob

infinitive - äta
present - äter
past - åt
supine - ätit

And that's all you need to remember for the active voice. We'll get to all of the tenses and stuff later, so just remember äter ~= eat(s) for now. "You ate rice" would be "Du åt ris".

[2019/05/05]


devalanteriel

No, the past tense is åt.


linnea57

How do I type the letters with the dots and circles over them?. I am using the phone app.


linnea57

Thanks for your response. I have an Android. I recently found an app that lets me switch to a Swedish keyboard


Mathso2

You don't actually need to have an app - at least on my Samsung when I tap and hold on a letter, 5 or so different variations come up such as ä å ā æ á etc. Anyway, I'm glad that you've found something good!


exqeriment

@àáâäæãåā are the variations, in case you were wondering(anybody who happens to read this comment).


Ran922748

Whats the diffrence between "du" and "ni" ?


devalanteriel

du is the singular you, ni is the plural.


exinged

'Ris' sounds just like 'vis', or are they pronounced differently?


devalanteriel

Definitely differently.


Naser869545

Can help for writting in sweedsh


mausy5043

"de" or "du" I keep mixing them up.


devalanteriel
  • du = you
  • de = they

ErwinAgodi

Why ni is used in ni dricker which is you are drinking? And du äter ris which is you are eating rice. Confusing. Help.


devalanteriel

English uses "you" regardless of whether it's one person or multiple people. Swedish uses du for one person "you", and ni for multiple people "you".


7CtJz0Sd

Am I the only one struggling on the pronounciation of this one?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.