1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gästerna är välkomna."

"Gästerna är välkomna."

Translation:The guests are welcome.

March 19, 2015

11 Comments


Cheryl618

This is the first I have encountered "välkomna". What is the difference between it and "välkommen"?


Berniebud

"Välkomna" is the plural form of "Välkommen"


Cheryl618

Well, now, this is a duh moment! Never thought of that. Thanks.


Larry-Johnson

So, if multiple visitors arrive at once, they should be greeted with "vålkomna", rather than "vålkommen"?


Larry-Johnson

Thanks so much! Does one see it commonly written in plural form on entrance signs to venues in Sweden?


Arnauti

Never thought about that – I image googled for a bit and it seems that välkommen is much more common. Maybe the idea is to welcome every visitor individually?


Larry-Johnson

Again, thank you for your extra effort! I could only recall having seen the singular form on signage at Swedish-American venues.


bajs84337

Yes, Välkommen is the word i usually see att signs etc.


lUC9P

California would have mandated a change to the plural by now since singular discriminates against those with multiple personality disorder

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.