Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I enjoyed it."

Translation:Thaitin sé liom.

3 years ago

8 Comments


bryji

Why isn't "Thaitin sí liom" correct? Couldn't 'it' be a feminine noun requiring 'sí'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It should be. Please report it.

3 years ago

bryji

Thanks, will try if I come upon it again (annoying you can't get report from here). If someone else comes upon this before me doing the lesson, please report! (I will delete this comment if I report it)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Please don’t delete the comment until you’ve confirmed that is also accepted.

3 years ago

Mary228053
Mary228053

'Bhain mé sult as' was marked incorrect. Is this not correct in Ulster Irish?

2 years ago

sleepypie

Could you also use "bhain mé taitneamh as"?

3 years ago

tomasdeb
tomasdeb

Yes.

3 years ago

Count_Nosliw
Count_Nosliw

You could indeed. You could also use 'Bhaineas taitneamh as'. ('Bhaineas' being the synthetic form of the verb.)

2 years ago