1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är inte min flickvän."

"Hon är inte min flickvän."

Translation:She is not my girlfriend.

March 19, 2015

10 Comments


Diebbro

I used to study Danish before and I really like the fact that they have a word, "kaereste", which can mean either girlfriend or boyfriend

March 12, 2016

Michael990548

Is there a neutral term? Like romantic partner, signifigant other (and for marrige, something like spouse), etc...

June 24, 2016

anotherkentfan

Is this in the romantic sense of the word, or can it mean female friend too?

June 7, 2015

Sofi-RW

I guess you'd only say "vän"...

August 12, 2015

HBOscar

In which of the two cases?

January 31, 2016

Arnauti

flickvän specifically means in the romantic sense. You can call a female friend either just vän, or tjejkompis (the latter is more colloquial).

January 31, 2016

Andy979623

Could you say hon är min flickvän inte. Im used to putting inte later on in sentences

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

No, that doesn't work.

January 31, 2016

babbeloergosum

It's like saying "she is my girlfriend not".

February 11, 2016

voraciousviolet

lol. " hon är min flickvän ... INTE!"

September 15, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.