1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är inte min flickvän."

"Hon är inte min flickvän."

Translation:She is not my girlfriend.

March 19, 2015

12 Comments


Diebbro

I used to study Danish before and I really like the fact that they have a word, "kaereste", which can mean either girlfriend or boyfriend


Michael990548

Is there a neutral term? Like romantic partner, signifigant other (and for marrige, something like spouse), etc...


anotherkentfan

Is this in the romantic sense of the word, or can it mean female friend too?


Sofi-RW

I guess you'd only say "vän"...


HBOscar

In which of the two cases?


Arnauti

flickvän specifically means in the romantic sense. You can call a female friend either just vän, or tjejkompis (the latter is more colloquial).


Andy979623

Could you say hon är min flickvän inte. Im used to putting inte later on in sentences


Arnauti

No, that doesn't work.


babbeloergosum

It's like saying "she is my girlfriend not".


voraciousviolet

lol. " hon är min flickvän ... INTE!"


Musab414

But I wish she was...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.