"Uaireanta, ritheann abhaile."

Translation:Sometimes, he runs home.

March 19, 2015

6 Comments


bryji

So past tense would be 'Uaireanta, rith sé abhaile'? Is this sentence in this section (present tense question in lesson on past tense) to catch us out, by accident or to demonstrate a particular point?

March 19, 2015

galaxyrocker

It sounds odd for me to use rith there. I'd say ritheadh sé would be better, since it's habitual. (Sometimes, he used to run home, which sounds odd to me in English). Still, however, I'm not sure how good that is in Irish.

March 19, 2015

scilling

I agree that “sometimes he ran home” would be more likely in English than “sometimes he used to run home”, but using the imperfect seems like the right choice in Irish — the entry for “sometimes” in the NEID has bhíodh sé mall uaireanta for “he was sometimes late”.

March 20, 2015

Marie-Clai133496

Why is this sentence in the present tense I wonder ? We are meant to study the past tense...

May 9, 2019

LaylaKnowe

instead of uaireanta, i would usually use Scaití which means sometimes as well.

May 3, 2015

BenStorch

He sometimes runs home not accepted?

March 7, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.