"This is not my father's phone."

Translation:Este no es el teléfono de mi padre.

5 years ago

13 Comments


alpotato

Back in my day we put an accent mark on "éste" when used as a pronoun and not an adjective (I'm not that old). I know the RAE has recently changed its mind, but I don't think it should be marked wrong.

4 years ago

k-kayak

Good to know - in case we see that written elsewhere.

4 years ago

mgoodman

No es el telefono de mi padre would also be correct.

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I think Duo is meticulous and want you to make the difference between

  • This is not my father's phone. <-> Este no es el teléfono de mi padre.
  • It is not my father's phone. <-> No es el teléfono de mi padre.

Same general meaning, but not exactly the same.

5 years ago

flimflamjimjam

Can anybody explain to me why "esto" was marked as incorrect?

5 years ago

hnaww

Because Esto is used when the subject is unknown. We know that it is a phone.

4 years ago

ajabrams

Actually we do not know what the subject is, we only know it is NOT a phone.

4 years ago

david.godfrey

But if we don't know what the subject is, shouldn't we use the gender nuetral form "Esto"?

4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

We only know that it is not a particular person's dad's phone. Might be a phone, might not. The following, though not precisely instantial, is demonstrative of the possible confusion. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gAYL5H46QnQ

4 years ago

k-kayak

Ajabrams, I think it does refer to a phone and the person is telling us "that phone is not my father's".

4 years ago

k-kayak

I mean "this phone is not my father's".

4 years ago

KseniyaIgn

creo que movíl es tambien correcto, pero no lo acceptan

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.