1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigens hest spiser en drengs…

"Pigens hest spiser en drengs æbler."

Translation:The girl's horse eats a boy's apples.

March 19, 2015

10 Comments


KreesKris

I cannot hear the plural in the word "æbler" at all - what's the difference in the pronunciation of "æbler" and "æble"? I cannot hear any "r" in the end of the word even in the slow listening. It makes me really confused and sad... :p


Hokrollo

You get an er sound at the end. Try to run it in Google Translate a few times. It's more clear there


ellichen5

The difference I think is how the vowel at the end is pronounced, a full e if it's singular and a half e if it's plural


Lyuban1

Why is the translation for spiser required to be, "eats," rather than, "is eating," in this sentence?


lvyschan

I answered correctly but got marked wrong


Patsy536249

Me too several times today!!!


FabianRxse

A boy's apples is NOT English!


Jay709846

That was fulfilling to pronounce!!!


Adam429066

How can "en" fit together with a plural noun "æbler"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.