"Pigens hest spiser en drengs æbler."

Translation:The girl's horse eats a boy's apples.

March 19, 2015

9 Comments


LushlyLizzy

Why? Am i the only person with a dirty mind?

March 19, 2015

Freighterfox77

he he he ;-)

September 19, 2016

KreesKris

I cannot hear the plural in the word "æbler" at all - what's the difference in the pronunciation of "æbler" and "æble"? I cannot hear any "r" in the end of the word even in the slow listening. It makes me really confused and sad... :p

September 9, 2018

ellichen5

The difference I think is how the vowel at the end is pronounced, a full e if it's singular and a half e if it's plural

November 11, 2018

Hokrollo

You get an er sound at the end. Try to run it in Google Translate a few times. It's more clear there

July 14, 2019

I-eat-spycrabs

I dont have a typo its the program that has a glitch

June 5, 2016

Matt969764

Ouch

November 2, 2017

Lyuban1

Why is the translation for spiser required to be, "eats," rather than, "is eating," in this sentence?

March 10, 2019

minkika1

What a strange restaurant..

March 26, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.