1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigens hest spiser en drengs…

"Pigens hest spiser en drengs æbler."

Translation:The girl's horse eats a boy's apples.

March 19, 2015

15 Comments


LushlyLizzy

Why? Am i the only person with a dirty mind?


KreesKris

I cannot hear the plural in the word "æbler" at all - what's the difference in the pronunciation of "æbler" and "æble"? I cannot hear any "r" in the end of the word even in the slow listening. It makes me really confused and sad... :p


Hokrollo

You get an er sound at the end. Try to run it in Google Translate a few times. It's more clear there


ellichen5

The difference I think is how the vowel at the end is pronounced, a full e if it's singular and a half e if it's plural


[deactivated user]

    What a strange restaurant..


I-eat-spycrabs

    I dont have a typo its the program that has a glitch


Lyuban1

    Why is the translation for spiser required to be, "eats," rather than, "is eating," in this sentence?


lvyschan

    I answered correctly but got marked wrong


Patsy536249

    Me too several times today!!!


Jay709846

    That was fulfilling to pronounce!!!


FabianRxse

    A boy's apples is NOT English!


Adam429066

    How can "en" fit together with a plural noun "æbler"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.