1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gå och tvätta dig! Annars få…

" och tvätta dig! Annars får du ingen mat."

Translation:Go wash up! Otherwise you will not get any food.

March 19, 2015

29 Comments


hopevacuum

Why is this not correct? 'Go and wash. Otherwise you will get no food.'


rjctgZOo

Indeed. To me (as a british-english speaker) the english translation is telling me to 'go and wash the dishes' , whereas the original Swedish is telling me 'go and wash yourself' is it not? I've learned as much about American English as I have Swedish on this course!


Wispie

It isn't "go and wash", it's "go and wash yourself". That's why there's there's the reflexive "dig" there.


jwbards

In Swedish it's reflexive; in English it sounds odd. "Go and wash" is accepted now.


dcl520863

except it isn't. It is still counted wrong on duo today.


HarryFletc3

Agree with rjctgZOo here: 'wash up' means 'wash the dishes', never 'wash yourself'.


Jeanbean425734

In American English, "wash up" means "wash your hands" and "wash" means "wash your hands."
I know this is different from British English.
If we mean, "Go wash the dishes," we say, "Go wash the dishes." Actually, we usually say, "Do the dishes."
Funny, we leave out the "and" as well.
I like the Swedish term for "wash the dishes" - diska. They turned a noun into a verb, to my ears. To be silly, I sometimes announce that "I'm gonna go dish."
In the U.K., do you not also say, "Do the washing up"?


Sandi_e

Only in the sense of 'I am going to do the washing up' or 'will you do the washing up' I have not heard anyone say'Do the washing up' as a command but rather 'Go and wash up" . 'Go wash up' definitely refers to washing the dishes. If you want someone to wash their hands before a meal etc then you tell them to 'go and wash your hands'

So for those of us who speak British English please can we have 'go and wash' as a correct answer?


devalanteriel

Done. Wow, almost every single report was about that. I think almost 30 users were sent email notifications about it.


Linguist117615

We do say 'washing up', but never in the context of personal hygiene. The use of 'wash up' for that purpose, as others have commented, is incorrect in British English.


Wispie

It doesn't say to "go wash" in Swedish, it says to wash yourself, that's why there's "dig," it means to do it to yourself.


Linguist117615

We would be far more likely to say 'go and have a wash' rather than using a reflexive form in British English. If you said 'go and wash yourself', you would probably be answering back to someone who had told you to go and have a wash.


Wispie

Someone tell me the difference between not getting food and not getting any food.


devalanteriel

It's mainly a grammatical difference, we try to teach "no" and "not any" independently since the difference may occasionally be important.


kazzapurple

English speakers definitely would not say 'go wash up' unless you were instructing them to wash the dishes. 'Go and wash yourself' should be accepted.


devalanteriel

That is accepted.


Miguel820295

Why not "Go to wash yourself..."? It has not been accepted.


devalanteriel

That's not really an idiomatic English phrasing.


Macjory

Where exactly is the future (will not get) expressed? Or is it implied?


devalanteriel

Yes, Swedish - like English - can occasionally use the present tense to imply the future. If you're explicit about the future here (Annars kommer du inte att få någon mat), it sounds silly, a little like "Otherwise, you are not going to get any food" does in English.


Jeanbean425734

Just FYI, "Otherwise, you are not going to get any food" sounds normal to my English-speaking ears. Good to know that it sounds weird in Swedish.


Jeanbean425734

Not that my ears speak English.


devalanteriel

Well, crap. :)

To be clear, I meant that as an example of something that would sound contrived to say quickly to a child - not that it would be ungrammatical. But if you or your ears would say that, it's clearly a bad example.


fatihsefil

it is hard to understand why the sentence of "go to wash yourself otherwise you may not have any food." is incorrect


jwbards

"Go to wash yourself" is strange, but I'd be interested in thoughts on the 2nd part of your question. Should "Otherwise you may not have any food" be accepted?


CatMcCat

Here are three ways I tried, but none were accepted. 1. Go get washed. Otherwise, you don't get any food. 2. Go get washed. Otherwise you will get no food. 3. Go get washed. Otherwise you will not get any food. By this, I think it's "Go get washed" that Duo doesn't like. And yet, that is the way I would say it - or "Go and get washed." (Canadian English speaker here.)


devalanteriel

I've added "(and) get washed" now, hopefully that helps. :)


CatMcCat

Tack så mycket! You're wonderful!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.