"The amusement park had closed."

Translation:Nöjesfältet hade stängt.

March 19, 2015

6 Comments


Schriesel

Är det också möjligt att använda ordet "nöjespark" här?

March 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ja.

March 20, 2015

Schriesel

Tack så mycket :)

March 22, 2015

ilmolleggi

So is there a nuance to help understand where you must use stänga and where sluta?

May 6, 2016

Arnauti

stänga when you could say close in English and sluta when you could say quit in English.
There's also another verb sluta which means 'close', but it's more formal and basically only used in set expressions these days. This verb has the present tense sluter and the past these slöt, slutit but the sluta that means 'quit' is slutar, slutade, slutat.

June 18, 2016

ilmolleggi

This is sooo helpful!!

Thank you very much! :)

June 18, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.