1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The amusement park had close…

"The amusement park had closed."

Translation:Nöjesfältet hade stängt.

March 19, 2015

6 Comments


Schriesel

Är det också möjligt att använda ordet "nöjespark" här?


Schriesel

Tack så mycket :)


ilmolleggi

So is there a nuance to help understand where you must use stänga and where sluta?


Arnauti

stänga when you could say close in English and sluta when you could say quit in English.
There's also another verb sluta which means 'close', but it's more formal and basically only used in set expressions these days. This verb has the present tense sluter and the past these slöt, slutit but the sluta that means 'quit' is slutar, slutade, slutat.


ilmolleggi

This is sooo helpful!!

Thank you very much! :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.