"Nous sommes des hommes."

Translation:We are men.

December 16, 2012

57 Comments


jmhask

If it is we are men, wouldn't it be Nous sommes les hommes?

January 7, 2013

Remy

"Nous sommes des hommes":

  • In this case, "des" is an indefinite article and implies that there is no article before the noun in English, but sometimes it can also be translated into "some" (ex: "J'ai des pommes" means "I have apples" or "I have some apples").

"We are men":

  • In this case, you have to add the indefinite article "des" before the noun.
April 16, 2013

jessikacoh

Why is it incorrect to say "Nous sommes hommes"?

January 15, 2015

Nicola526448

Because French nearly always requires articles before nouns even if they aren't there in English.

July 29, 2016

VedantChak

Great insight!

June 22, 2018

ZahraAkbar3

Thank you

April 5, 2018

Niseis

No, that would mean "We are the men".

January 8, 2013

Niseis

What's the difference between "sont" and "sommes"?

December 18, 2012

mwobensmith

Ils sont, nous sommes - two different conjugations of être.

December 25, 2012

Remy

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

January 25, 2013

klgehrke

In the conjugation table, it says sommons for first person plural. Do you know why this is so and why sommes has been used in the sentence?

February 27, 2013

Remy

In the conjugation table (top left of the window), you can choose the verb that you want, either "sommer" or "être".

The first person singular of the verb "être" (to be) is "nous sommes".

February 27, 2013

klgehrke

Oh, c'est la, merci!

February 27, 2013

ali.tazikeh

sont is for Ils (they) and sommes is for nous (we) they are = ils sont we are = nous sommes

October 26, 2014

Halil204846

Sommes for we, sont for they.

December 22, 2018

rrgrimm

It sounds like "day ohm", but shouldn't it be "days ohm"?

March 5, 2013

Remy

The audio is correct, it sounds like your second suggestion.

March 5, 2013

Wael_Omar

WE ARE MEN

March 13, 2015

EllisMvp

Yo Pierre, you wanna come out here?

In New York I Milly Rock, hide it in my sock Running from an opp, then I shoot at opp And I'm on the block, and I'm on the block In New York I Milly Rock, hide it in my sock Hide it in my sock, selling that rerock

In New York I Milly Rock, hide it in my sock Used to sell rerock, running from the cops Shooting at the opps Yo, Pierre you wanna come out here? Shooting at the opps, 'cause I run they block Gimme top (top), in my drop top All these hoes gon' flock (flock flock), when I drop (drop) All these hoes gon' flock (flock flock), when I drop (drop) All these hoes gon' flock (flock flock), when I drop

Woo, woo, woo, woo, woo, woo, woo, woo All these hoes want cash, all these hoes want bags ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ on yo' ❤❤❤❤❤, uh I'm her dad All these niggas sound like cash (sound like cash) I'm a soldier, damn I thought I told you Shootin' like a soldier like I'm from Magnolia All these niggas, all these foes Big bank, never fold Sippin, Act', feel that ❤❤❤❤ slow me Bitches, on me, say she like my clothes I'm in London, Young Carti global Designer is on me, call it dirty laundry All these bitches want Young Carti, Young Carti (yeah) Young Carti, Young Carti (what) Young Carti, Young Carti (yeah) All of your bitches they loose, all of your bitches they loose All of my bitches they rich, and they stay rockin' that Rick huh Rich rich, Cash Carti ❤❤❤❤❤, rich ❤❤❤❤❤ Got a rich clique, she suckin' on the clique She suckin' on the dick Give that ❤❤❤ a tip, told her buy some kicks Then I brush my teeth, hop up in a whip Glocky in the whip, glocky in the whip And I'm cocky, ❤❤❤❤❤❤' on a thotty She just wanna plot me, ❤❤❤❤❤ can't stop me I'm riding in a Mazi, this ain't even my Mazi Oh that's not yo thotty? Yo ❤❤❤❤❤ look like a Aunty Walked in with Ashanti Damn that look like Shanti, Damn that look like Carti I think dat be Young Carti Heard he spent a hunnid on a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ watch piece That's filthy

In New York I Milly Rock, hide it in my sock Running from an opp, then I shoot at opp And I'm on the block, and I'm on the block In New York I Milly Rock, hide it in my sock Hide in my sock, selling that rerock In New York I Milly Rock, hide it in my sock Use to sell rerock, running from the cops Shooting at the opps Yo, Pierre you wanna come out here?

June 21, 2018

godingly2

Why do use des or du or da? Why can't you say "Nous sommes hommes" or "je mange riz"? without this word?

January 1, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at this link about contracted articles: "du", "de la", "de l'", "des", and "de":

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

January 25, 2013

froaz

It's like that in a lot of other languages, definitely in spanish. This is my first crack at french and I have to say I really appreciate the benefit of this grammar rule during listening comprehension. In order to recognize the difference between certain words that otherwise sound similar, the pronunciation differences in the articles makes it much clearer. Like pluralization - femme and femmes are homophones, but the difference between la and les is the only way I can tell which it is.

January 4, 2013

Niseis

I don't know for sure but... I think in French it's necessary to give every noun an article, even if in english that noun doesn't need it. If it's singular, you have to use "un" or "une"(as in "un homme" or "une pomme"); if plural, "des"(as in "des enfants") and if uncountable, "du"(as in "du lait").

January 2, 2013

guangfong

Thank you.....hovering over the verb to get info.

February 14, 2013

Srhs

Definition says sommes is sum

February 15, 2013

Remy

"sommes" can be a conjugated form of two verbs:

  • 2nd person singular of "sommer" = "you add up"

  • 1st person plural of "être" = "we are".

In the conjugation table (top left of the window), you can choose the verb that you want, either "sommer" or "être".

(FYI, "sommes" is also the plural of "somme" = "nap", and the plural of "somme" = "sum").

February 16, 2013

YogeshSaini

Conjugate says: nous---sommons But the sentence here says Nous sommes.. ???

February 23, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at my comment above.

February 23, 2013

Duomail

In German and Spanish lessons they put one button for every verb to show its conjugation in the drop-down list. Besides, I am not seeing any "Tips" or "Tips and notes" anywhere as usual in other languages. Is really there no thing like that here?

March 1, 2013

Remy

In French, you can see the conjugation table for each verb in the drop-down list as well.

We are working on a new way to introduce "Tips and notes", and that is why in French we did not introduce the "Tips and notes" as they were introduced for German and Spanish.

March 1, 2013

eliminnowp

I'm confused about the difference between sommer and etre. Are they two forms of the same verb or two different verbs that mean the same thing? The conjugate button makes it look like they are both indicative verbs that are conjugated differently. Are they interchangeable? Sorry if I have this totally wrong.

March 5, 2013

katieschwalm

Sommer and être are two different verbs with two different meanings. However, their conjugations can look similar since être is irregular. Être : je suis (i am) tu es (you are) il/elle est (he/she/it is) nous sommes (we are) ils sont (they are). Sommer: Je somme (i add) tu sommes (you add) etc.

March 8, 2013

Remy

"être" is used very frequently. It means the following:

  • "to be" : Je suis un homme. (I am a man.)

  • "être" is also used as an auxiliary in compound tenses, e.g. "Je suis venu chez toi." = "I have come at your place."

"sommer" is used quite rarely. It means the following:

  • "to summon", "order somebody to do something", or

  • "to add up"

March 8, 2013

eliminnowp

Thank you! When I hovered over sommes and clicked on the conjugate button there was a tab for être conjugations and a tab for sommer conjugations. I didn't understand why it was showing both, but it makes sense now because sommes could be a form of either word depending on the context.

March 11, 2013

margaritaguese

Question: des is for plural and du is for singular? Or what is the rule? Merci!

April 8, 2013

Remy

In this case, "des" is an indefinite article (plural).

It can be used to talk about an indefinite amount of things/persons, and it is the same for feminine or masculine.

  • Nous sommes des hommes. ("We are men") - FYI: the singular would be "Je suis un homme" (I am a man)

  • Nous sommes des femmes. ("We are women") - FYI: the singular would be "Je suis une femme" (I am a woman)

The partitive article "du" is used to talk about an indefinite amount of a singular thing, which is masculine and which starts with a consonant:

  • Je mange du pain. ("I am eating bread")

FYI:

The feminine singular of the partitive article is "de la":

  • Je mange de la viande. ("I am eating meat").

If the noun (feminine or masculine) starts with a vowel, you have to use "de l' ":

  • Je bois de l'eau. ("I am drinking water") - "eau" is a feminine word in French

  • J'ai de l'or. ("I have gold") - "or" is a masculine word in French

April 8, 2013

silver_hook

Is “We are some of the men.” really false? And if so, why?

January 7, 2014

Remy

"des" means "some of the" in some cases only:

  • ex: "Il prend des fraises." can translate to "He takes strawberries", "He takes some strawberries" or "He takes some of the strawberries"

In the sentence "Nous sommes des hommes" ("We are men"), it makes no sense to translate it to "We are some of the men".

Indeed, if you use "some of the", it implies more context in the sentence:

  • For example, "We are some of the men of this group." would translate to "Nous sommes une partie des hommes de ce groupe."
January 8, 2014

silver_hook

Thank you for explaining :)

I was aiming exactly at that last example you mention — « Nous sommes une partie des hommes de ce groupe. ».

So you are saying that without omitting the « une partie » and « de ce groupe. », the sentence would not make sense?

January 8, 2014

laiza49

Could it be Nous sommes Hommes?

January 22, 2014

Remy

No, because in French, you always need to put an article before the noun, so you have to write: "Nous sommes des hommes."

January 22, 2014

1OwOl

Shouldn't "hommes" also mean "people"?

June 27, 2014

AnandUtsav

Sommes vs sont??

January 7, 2015

timkoy99

'We are guys' apparently im too informal/colloquial? Am i wrong in assuming 'guys' connotes a step above 'boy' in age and/or maturity?

January 31, 2015

purplepixie01

Is 'des' gender specific? Can I say 'Nous sommes des femmes', or is it just used for masculine?

July 10, 2015

redlou92

We are some men ??? What?

March 18, 2016

AlannaHi

who else thought they said bum? XD

June 29, 2016

IzzyGryffindor

Hopefully I'm not spamming, but just to be clear, is "des" the plural form of "du?"

November 24, 2016

EllisMvp

Yo Pierre, you wanna come out here?

In New York I Milly Rock, hide it in my sock Running from an opp, then I shoot at opp And I'm on the block, and I'm on the block In New York I Milly Rock, hide it in my sock Hide it in my sock, selling that rerock

In New York I Milly Rock, hide it in my sock Used to sell rerock, running from the cops Shooting at the opps Yo, Pierre you wanna come out here? Shooting at the opps, 'cause I run they block Gimme top (top), in my drop top All these hoes gon' flock (flock flock), when I drop (drop) All these hoes gon' flock (flock flock), when I drop (drop) All these hoes gon' flock (flock flock), when I drop

Woo, woo, woo, woo, woo, woo, woo, woo All these hoes want cash, all these hoes want bags ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ on yo' ❤❤❤❤❤, uh I'm her dad All these niggas sound like cash (sound like cash) I'm a soldier, damn I thought I told you Shootin' like a soldier like I'm from Magnolia All these niggas, all these foes Big bank, never fold Sippin, Act', feel that ❤❤❤❤ slow me Bitches, on me, say she like my clothes I'm in London, Young Carti global Designer is on me, call it dirty laundry All these bitches want Young Carti, Young Carti (yeah) Young Carti, Young Carti (what) Young Carti, Young Carti (yeah) All of your bitches they loose, all of your bitches they loose All of my bitches they rich, and they stay rockin' that Rick huh Rich rich, Cash Carti ❤❤❤❤❤, rich ❤❤❤❤❤ Got a rich clique, she suckin' on the clique She suckin' on the dick Give that ❤❤❤ a tip, told her buy some kicks Then I brush my teeth, hop up in a whip Glocky in the whip, glocky in the whip And I'm cocky, ❤❤❤❤❤❤' on a thotty She just wanna plot me, ❤❤❤❤❤ can't stop me I'm riding in a Mazi, this ain't even my Mazi Oh that's not yo thotty? Yo ❤❤❤❤❤ look like a Aunty Walked in with Ashanti Damn that look like Shanti, Damn that look like Carti I think dat be Young Carti Heard he spent a hunnid on a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ watch piece That's filthy

In New York I Milly Rock, hide it in my sock Running from an opp, then I shoot at opp And I'm on the block, and I'm on the block In New York I Milly Rock, hide it in my sock Hide in my sock, selling that rerock In New York I Milly Rock, hide it in my sock Use to sell rerock, running from the cops Shooting at the opps Yo, Pierre you wanna come out here?

June 21, 2018

cyanskiess

sfesf

June 3, 2017

4T8wC7Vk

incorrect translation into english.

June 28, 2017

Simba16Bedi

Why is it "des" hommes? Because I have learned that you only use "des" for anything that you can cut ( such as fruits ) .

April 3, 2018

et294

i thought des ment the aswell

April 10, 2018

kaykat23

Why are there 2 men? So confused plz help

April 21, 2018

VictorLara382458

Would "on est des hommes" be correct?

June 28, 2018

MelindriaT

I gave the correct answer (the same answer as in the exercise) and the program said it was wrong. I hope some one from dueling catches up with these glitches.

July 3, 2018

IEatGators

give me lingot

September 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.