1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O escritor escreve um livro."

"O escritor escreve um livro."

Translation:The writer writes a book.

August 30, 2013

4 Comments


CutePorcupine

What a funny sentence!


Nivkotzer

Is there a difference between escritor and autor?


djeidot

Escritor is writer, Autor is author. Normally Escritor is used as a profession, "someone who writes books". Autor is used to refer to a particular book, "the person who wrote this book"


Nivkotzer

thank you very much :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.