1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The representative"

"The representative"

Translation:O representante

August 30, 2013

13 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

What does representativo mean then?


Davu

It means "representative" too but as an adjective, the noun is "representante".


baarreth_old

Just to add some bits:

After translating some political texts, I realized that "representative" (from the U.S. House of Representatives) is the equivalent to our "deputado".

And "deputy" could not be translated well as a single word. It could be described in portuguese as "substituto de alguém importante" or "o segundo na hierarquia" (or in the U.S., "ajudante do xerife").


UserBob

Representative = "representante" / and / Typical = "representativo".


alabamaslamma

I wrote "O porta-voz" when writing the Portuguese for "The representative". Can someone explain to me why is it wrong? Thank you in advance.


BrooklynNellie

"Porta-voz" is closer to spokesperson.


thene7

If porta-voz is not valid, it should not be a word hint


CutePorcupine

What? I haven't been taught this!


thriving

this translation is too literal. 'spokesperson' and 'representative' have equal meanings in most contexts, so both should be correct here.


PRodstein

Yes, I am brazillian and I'm having some of my answers declined because of translation being to literal. Even tho, a typical male cat is a representative of the species, not a spokesperson of the species. I disagree they should be both accepted


yagui_35

you might say "the manager", dont you?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.