"The representative"

Translation:O representante

8/30/2013, 6:43:13 PM

11 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

What does representativo mean then?

7/3/2014, 10:08:53 AM

Davu

It means "representative" too but as an adjective, the noun is "representante".

7/3/2014, 10:53:13 AM

baarreth_old

Just to add some bits:

After translating some political texts, I realized that "representative" (from the U.S. House of Representatives) is the equivalent to our "deputado".

And "deputy" could not be translated well as a single word. It could be described in portuguese as "substituto de alguém importante" or "o segundo na hierarquia" (or in the U.S., "ajudante do xerife").

7/3/2014, 1:33:53 PM

UserBob

Representative = "representante" / and / Typical = "representativo".

7/9/2015, 6:52:56 PM

alabamaslamma

I wrote "O porta-voz" when writing the Portuguese for "The representative". Can someone explain to me why is it wrong? Thank you in advance.

7/16/2015, 1:45:04 AM

BrooklynNellie

"Porta-voz" is closer to spokesperson.

1/14/2016, 2:11:11 AM

CutePorcupine

What? I haven't been taught this!

8/30/2013, 6:43:13 PM

thriving

this translation is too literal. 'spokesperson' and 'representative' have equal meanings in most contexts, so both should be correct here.

4/18/2014, 7:51:34 PM

PRodstein

Yes, I am brazillian and I'm having some of my answers declined because of translation being to literal. Even tho, a typical male cat is a representative of the species, not a spokesperson of the species. I disagree they should be both accepted

5/10/2018, 11:06:37 PM

yagui_35

you might say "the manager", dont you?

11/1/2013, 1:19:10 AM

PHScanes

No...

5/28/2014, 7:44:15 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.