"Are you responsible?"

Translation:An bhfuil tú freagrach?

March 19, 2015

6 Comments


Breandan2014

I would say that ' as ' would always be used in this situation. The answer given just doesn't sound natural to my ear. Maybe I am wrong but what do other people think? Is there anybody out there. Does anybody care?

September 26, 2015

scilling

In this case, wouldn’t as only be used where English would use “for”, e.g. An bhfuil tú freagrach as an siorc? (“Are you responsible for the shark?”) Or do you mean that a different phrasing would be used in Irish when “responsible” is a predicative adjective?

September 29, 2015

torowan

(Many of us are our here, and many of us care! But I for one would not add any value by posting an opinion. Thanks for opening the dialogue :) )

November 12, 2016

NicholasMc17

Does this mean responsible for a specific action, responsible in general, or both

October 24, 2016

Ballygawley

When in doubt, take a look at teanglann

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/freagrach

December 12, 2016

Dangan7341

how about ..An fhfuil tusa freagrach? Patrick

May 18, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.