"Are you responsible?"

Translation:An bhfuil tú freagrach?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Breandan2014
Breandan2014

I would say that ' as ' would always be used in this situation. The answer given just doesn't sound natural to my ear. Maybe I am wrong but what do other people think? Is there anybody out there. Does anybody care?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In this case, wouldn’t as only be used where English would use “for”, e.g. An bhfuil tú freagrach as an siorc? (“Are you responsible for the shark?”) Or do you mean that a different phrasing would be used in Irish when “responsible” is a predicative adjective?

3 years ago

torowan
torowan

(Many of us are our here, and many of us care! But I for one would not add any value by posting an opinion. Thanks for opening the dialogue :) )

2 years ago

NicholasMc17

Does this mean responsible for a specific action, responsible in general, or both

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

When in doubt, take a look at teanglann

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/freagrach

1 year ago

Dangan7341

how about ..An fhfuil tusa freagrach? Patrick

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.