Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi habitación es la número cinco."

Translation:My room is number five.

5 years ago

35 Comments


TexMexChica

If "numero" is a masculine noun, why is it "la numero" in this sentence and not "el numero?" It is because it refers back to habitacion?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Because this la is for la habitación : Mi habitación es la [habitación] número cinco..

5 years ago

EnterM

There are gender traps everywhere! :(

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

hehehe

3 years ago

RayRude

Okay, so I understand that it is feminine because it refers to habitación in this case, but why? Aren't we still qualifying the noun "number"?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I guess it's because, in both language, the sentence goes for: Mi habitación es la [habitación con el] número cinco. <-> My room is [the room with the] number five..

4 years ago

TexMexChica

Thanks!

5 years ago

wwang.1

That helps a lot, thanks! I was wondering the same.

4 years ago

EmeraldElement

This one got me as well. It was a great example by DL because if it had been "Mi cuarto es el nùmero cinco", I would have incorrectly thought that el was referring to the masculinity of 'nùmero'. The distinction taught me something.

4 years ago

PatricioJiang

So perhaps this is the function of appositive, in some way? The room is also "Number Five".

4 years ago

Espanolisto

Am I the only one who finds the English translation strange and unnatural? Nortmally people would just say "I'm in room 5" not "my room number is 5". Personally, I reported it, and would encourage everyone else to as well.

4 years ago

inckwise

"My room number is 5" is a sentence any English speaker would use.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I said, "My room number is number five" but it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

KC1313
KC1313

Very helpful comments, answered all my questions, thanks guys!

4 years ago

germano_germino

yes, and often they even answer questions I didn't even have yet

(like mi propósito de la vida es numero 42)
2 years ago

amanda16other

Oh now it would let me get away with dropping the "the." At least it accepts "My room is the number 5," no matter how awkward that sounds in English.

3 years ago

conniemathison

Why is, my room is number 5, wrong?

2 years ago

YannaBridg

Mi habitatción realmente es la número cinco!

2 years ago

angus390025
angus390025

¡el mío también! Estoy en Cozumel ahora.

I had the sentence telling that it was 7:50 in the morning, and I thought, wow, it's about 7:50 where I normally live (6:50 in Cozumel). Then, the next one was "Mi habitación es la número cinco." What a coincidence.

Then I decided to take a peek at this discussion to learn why it was la numero cinco. Thanks JeSuisCharlie.

3 months ago

Joe857090

"My room number is five" was marked as incorrect. Is there a nuance that I'm missing?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

"My room number" = "Mi numero de habitacion..."

6 months ago

AksBond

So I can also say this as "Mi número de habitación es cinco"

1 year ago

bvcruw
bvcruw

What would a Spaniard say?

4 years ago

tlokken

Why is " my room number is five " not accepted?

2 years ago

llukuc

What I wrote is the same as you only another way. Often you mention an alternate rendering. I feel you often mark something alternate as wrong. Please explain why?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

How is "you" here? To whom are you writing this."

6 months ago

caddowolf

"my room number is five" was incorrect :/

2 years ago

L.Branewur

dude, I said "my room number is 5" and it said I got it wrong. Come on, not only is this a perfectly valid translation, it's much more natural to say it that way in English than "my room is number five". This really needs to be fixed to give credit for that answer.

2 years ago

AsalSepassi

hey baby, mi habitation is numero cinco....

2 years ago

bestbuy567

does anybody have any problems with the microphone simply refusing to hear you or accept what you say even when you know for a fact jack what you are saying is correct?

1 year ago

tlokken

Sometimes, but mostly not

1 year ago

nhscott
nhscott

It not accept "my room number is five" , why is this wrong

1 year ago

bhuviratho

Why "My room number is 5" is wrong

1 year ago

dospescados
dospescados

Whatever!

5 months ago

AvShiloh

In the USA, we would definitely say: “my room number is five.”

4 months ago